VAULTER VAULTER

ALL-TIME OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD HONOR ROLLS SELECTED

FRISCO, Texas – The Southland Conference, as part of its year-long 50th Anniversary commemoration, has announced its All-Time Men’s and Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Honor Rolls.

The men’s honor roll includes 119 elite student-athletes in the sport going back the initial spring season of 1964, when the first-ever Southland meet was held in Abilene, Texas. Southland men’s student-athletes have won 15 NCAA Division I Outdoor national championships, and 20 of the league’s former track and field stars have made 29 appearances in the Summer Olympic Games.

The Southland has produced four Olympic medalists, including Arkansas State’s Thomas Hill (Bronze Medal, 110-Meter Hurdles, 1972 Munich), Texas State’s Charles Austin (USA, Gold Medal, High Jump, 1996 Atlanta), Arkansas State’s Earl Bell (USA, Silver Medal, Pole Vault, 1984 Los Angeles), and Arkansas State’s Al Joyner (USA, Gold Medal, Triple Jump, 1984, Los Angeles),

The Southland held its first outdoor championship for women in 1986 at Arlington, Texas, and the women’s honoree list includes 117 all-time standouts, three of which were also NCAA DI national champions. Additionally, six men’s and five women’s coaches were recognized for their historic contributions to these sports.

“Outdoor track and field has always been outstanding from the very early days of the Southland Conference all the way to today,” league commissioner Tom Burnett said. “With the number of Olympians and NCAA national champions, you could actually make the argument that it’s been our most successful sport at the highest levels of competition.”

The Conference selected the performers that had multiple accomplishments during their careers, including numerous conference championships won, records set, NCAA and national championships, and participation in international and Olympic competition.

Texas-Arlington led with 14 men’s selections, followed by Lamar with 13, Louisiana-Monroe with 11, and Texas State with 10. On the women’s side, Texas-Arlington and Texas State each had 22 selections, followed by Stephen F. Austin with 13, and Texas-San Antonio and Louisiana-Monroe, each with 12.

Six men’s coaches were named to the all-time outdoor honor roll – Aaron Fox of Texas-San Antonio, Bob Groseclose of Louisiana-Monroe, Sonny Jolly of Lamar, Guy Kochel of Arkansas State, Bill McClure of Abilene Christian and Monte Stratton of Texas-Arlington. Women’s coaches selected to the outdoor honor roll were Curtis Collier of Sam Houston State, Shawn Flanagan of Texas-San Antonio, Dennis Groll of Louisiana-Monroe, Phil Olson of Stephen F. Austin, and John Sauerhage of Texas-Arlington.

Southland Conference 50th Anniversary
All-time Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Honor Roll

RUNNING EVENTS
SPRINTS (100-Yard Dash, 100-Meter Dash, 220-Yard Dash, 200-Meter Dash, 440-Yard Dash, 400-Meter Dash): 
Troy Amboree, Lamar
1984 100-Meter Dash and 200-Meter Dash Champion; 1984 Long Jump Champion; 1984 Outstanding Track Performer; 1984 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (32.5); 1982 and 1984 Long Jump All-American; 1984 member of LU’s All-American 4×400-Meter Relay Team (finished 2nd at NCAA Championships)

Cass Brown-Stewart, Stephen F. Austin
2012 and 2013 400-Meters Champion; Member of SFA’s 2012 and 2013 winning 4×400 Relay team; 2011 4×400 Relay All-American; 2013 400-Meters and 4×400 Relay All-American

Clinton Bufuku, Texas-Arlington
1994 100-Meter Dash and 200-Meter Dash Champion; 1995 100-Meter Dash and 200-Meter Dash Champion; 1995 100-Meters All-American

Leonard Byrd, Texas-San Antonio
1994, 1995, 1996 and 1997 400-Meters Champion; 1996 Athlete of the Year; SLC All-Time and Meet 400-Meters Record Holder (44.88 in 1996); 1994, 1995 and 1997 400-Meters All-American; Ran lead leg of USA’s gold medal winning 4×400 Relay at 2001 World Outdoor Championships

Cornelius Cavitt, Texas-Arlington
1996 200-Meter Dash Champion; 1996 and 1997 200-Meters All-American; Member of UTA’s 1996 All-American 4×100-Meter Relay Team

Elston Cawley, Texas-Arlington
1996, 1997 and 2000 100-Meter Dash Champion; 1997 and 2000 200-Meter Dash Champion; 2000 Outstanding Track Performer; 1997 Athlete of the Year; 1997 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (28.5); 2000 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (25); SLC Meet 200-Meters Record Holder (20.37 in 2000); Ran anchor on UTA’s SLC Meet Record-Setting 4×100-Meter Relay (39.58 in 2000); 1996 and 1997 200-Meters All-American; Member of UTA’s 1996 All-American 4×100-Meter Relay Team; Earned a spot on Jamaica’s 1996 Olympic Team, and advanced to the second round of the 200-Meters at the Atlanta Olympics

Ron Clark, Stephen F. Austin
1991 100-Meters and 200-Meters Champion; 1991 200-Meters All-American

Jackie Colbert, Lamar
1969, 1970 and 1971 220-Yard Dash Champion; 1970 100-Yard Dash Champion; 1972 440-Yard Dash Champion; 1971 Outstanding Track Performer; 1971 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (15)

Vincent Coleman, Louisiana Tech
1986, 1987 and 1988 200-Meter Dash Champion

Roger Colglazier, Abilene Christian
1969, 1970 and 1971 400-Meter Dash Champion

Jared Connaughton, Texas-Arlington
2006 100-Meter Dash Champion; 2006 and 2007 200-Meter Dash Champion; 2006 Outstanding Track Performer; 2006 Athlete of the Year; Represented Canada in the 2008 and 2012 Olympics, finishing 14th in the 200-Meters and sixth as a member of the Canadian 4×100-Meter Relay team at the Beijing Games; As co-captain of Canada’s track and field team at the London Games in 2012, he finished 17th in the 200-Meters and participated in the 4×100 Relay.

Brian Cooper, McNeese State
1986 and 1987 100-Meter Dash Champion; SLC Meet Record Holder in Long Jump (26-11.25 in 1987); 1987 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (27.5); 1985 and 1986 Long Jump All-American

Cornell Garrett, Louisiana Tech
1981 100-Meter Dash Champion; 1980 and 1981 200-Meter Dash Champion

Clyde Glosson, Trinity
1966 and 1968 100-Yard Dash Champion; 1966 and 1968 220-Yard Dash Champion; Was the NCAA’s then College Division 100-Yard Dash Champion in 1966, and the College Division 200-Meters Champion in 1968; He was a five-time All-American and an alternate for the U.S. Olympic Team at the Mexico City Games in 1968

Cordero Gray, Texas-Arlington
2009 and 2011 100-Meter Dash Champion; 2011 200-Meter Dash Champion; 2011 Outstanding Track Performer; 2011 Athlete of the Year; 2009 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (22.5); 2011 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (22); SLC Meet 110-Meters Record Holder (10.12 in 2011); 2009 100-Meters All-American

Jackie Harris, Lamar
1983 and 1984 400-Meters Champion; Member of three Lamar All-American 4×400-Meter Relay Teams (1981, 1983, 1984)

Doug Hinds, Lamar
1978, 1979, 1980 and 1982 400-Meter Dash Champion; Member of Lamar’s 1979 All-American 4×400-Meter Relay Team; Member of Canadian Olympic Team at 1984 Los Angeles Games, competing in both the 400-Meter Dash and the 4×400-Meter Relay

Junior Holmes, Lamar
1978 100-Meter Dash and 200-Meter Dash Champion; 1979 100-Meter Dash and 200-Meter Dash Champion

Keevan Mills, Texas State
1993 100-Meter Dash and 200-Meter Dash Champion; 1992 and 1993 110-Meter Hurdles Champion; 1993 110-Meter Hurdles Champion; 1993 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (30); 1993 110-Meter Hurdles All-American

David Peltier, Texas-Arlington
1986 400-Meters Champion; Earned spot on 1984 Barbados Olympic Team’s 4×400-Meter Relay Team that finished sixth at the Los Angeles Olympics

Harold Porter, Louisiana-Lafayette
1972, 1973 and 1975 100-Yard Dash and 220-Yard Dash Champion; 1972 Outstanding Track Performer; 1972 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (13); 1974 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (14.5)

Ronnie Powell, Northwestern State
1998 100-Meter Dash and 200-Meter Dash Champion; 1998 Outstanding Track Performer; 1998 Athlete of the Year; 1998 100-Meters All-American

Ed Preston, Arkansas State
1976 100-Yard Dash and 220-Yard Dash Champion; 1977 100-Meter Dash and 200-Meter Dash Champion; 1976 Outstanding Track Performer; Set All-Time SLC Record in 200-Meters (20.14 in 1976); 1975 and 1976 100-Yard Dash All-American

Chris Stewart, Sam Houston State
2003 100-Meter Dash Champion; 2001 and 2003 200-Meter Dash Champion

Teddy Williams, Texas-San Antonio
2008 and 2010 100-Meter Dash and 200-Meter Champion; 2010 100-Meter Champion; 2008 and 2010 Outstanding Track Performer; Set All-Time SLC Record in 100-Meters (9.93 in 2009); 2008 and 2010 100-Meters All-American

MIDDLE & LONG DISTANCES (880-Yard Run, 800-Meter Run, Mile Run, 1500-Meters Run, Two-Mile Run, Three-Mile Run, 5000-Meter Run, 10000-Meter Run):
Randy Arias, Texas State
2000, 2001 and 2003 10000-Meters Champion; 2003 5000-Meters Champion

Larry Brooks, Texas-San Antonio
2004, 2006 and 2007 800-Meter Champion; 2007 800-Meters All-American

Pedro Caceres, Lamar
1983 and 1984 1500-Meters Champion; 1984 5000-Meter Run Champion; Represented his native Argentina at the 1984 Olympic Games in Los Angeles, participating in the 3000-Meter Steeplechase

Charles Christmas, Abilene Christian
1965 880-Yard and Mile Run Champion; 1966 880-Yard, Mile Run and Two-Mile Run Champion; 1966 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (12)

Rafael Colmenares, Lamar
1985 3000-Meter Steeplechase Champion; All-Time SLC Record Holder in 3000-Meter Steeplechase (8:38.37 in 1986)

Nathan Flores, Stephen F. Austin
2002 5000-Meters, 10000-Meters and 3000-Meter Steeplechase Champion; 2002 and 2004 Outstanding Track Performer; 2002 Athlete of the Year; 2002 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (30); 2004 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (22)

David Hartman, Texas-San Antonio
1995 5000-Meters Champion; 1996 5000-Meters, 10000-Meters and 3000-Meter Steeplechase Champion; 1996 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (30)

Francis Kasagule, Lamar
2007 5000-Meters Champion; 2010 1500-Meters Champion; All-Time SLC Record Holder in 1500-Meter Run (3:40.89 in 2010)

Kalphys Kemboi, Southeastern Louisiana
2007 and 2008 3000-Meter Steeplechase Champion; 2007 10000-Meters Champion; 2007 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (26); 2007 Freshman of the Year

Samuel Kosgei, Lamar
2009 and 2010 5000-Meters Champion; All-Time SLC Record Holder in 5000-Meters (13:35.75 in 2010) and 10000-Meters (28:32.62 in 2010)

John Lopez, Abilene Christian
1969 and 1970 Mile Run Champion; 1969 3000-Meter Steeplechase Champion

Russell Mangum, Louisiana-Monroe
1985, 1986 and 1987 1500-Meters Champion; 1987 800-Meters Champion

Bruce Metcalf, Arkansas State
1976 880-Yard Champion; 1977 and 1978 800-Meters Champion

Frank Montebello, Lamar
1980 1500-Meters Champion; 1980 and 1982 3000-Meters Steeplechase Champion; SLC Meet Record Holder in 3000-Meter Steeplechase (8:46.65 in 1982); 1980 Outstanding Track Performer

Jonah Ngeny, North Texas
1986, 1987 and 1988 5000-Meters Champion

Pat O’Callaghan, McNeese State
1974, 1975 and 1976 Three-Mile Run Champion; 1977 1500-Meters Champion; 1976 and 1977 3000-Meters Steeplechase Champion; SLC Meet Record Holder in 1500-Meter Run (3:42.90 in 1977); 1977 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (30)

David Rooney, McNeese State
2012 and 2013 5000-Meters Champion; 2012 and 2013 10000-Meters Champion; 2012 and 2013 Outstanding Track Performer; 2012 and 2013 Athlete of the Year; SLC Meet Record Holder in 5000-Meters (14:05.80 in 2012) and 10000-Meters (29:50.83 in 2013)

Joseph Sainah, Texas-Arlington
1989 and 1990 800-Meters Champion; 1990 800-Meters All-American; Member of UTA’s 1989 All-American 4×400-Meter Relay Team; Earned position with Kenya’s 1988 Olympic Team, running on that country’s 4×400-Meter Relay Team at the Seoul Olympics

Kevin Smelley, Nicholls State
1999 5000-Meters Champion; 1998 and 1999 10000-Meters Champion

Shadrack Songok, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
2008 Athlete of the Year; 2007 and 2008 1500-Meters Champion; 2008 5000-Meters Champion; 2007 and 2008 10000-Meters NCAA National Champion; 2007 and 2008 10000-Meters Champion

Raul Villarreal, Sam Houston State
2005 5000-Meters, 10000-Meters and 3000-Meter Steeplechase Champion; 2005 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (30)

Johnny Walker, North Texas
1983 800-Meter Run Champion, setting SLC Meet Record (1:48.60); Also All-Time SLC 800-Meters Record Holder (1:47.22 in 1983)

HURDLES (120-Yard Hurdles, 110-Meter Hurdles, 330-Yard Hurdles, 440-Yard Hurdles, 400-Meter Hurdles, 3000-Meter Steeplechase):
Errol Byles, Texas-Arlington
1994, 1995, 1996 and 1997 400-Meter Hurdles Champion; 1997 110-Meter Hurdles Champion

Sansiski Daniels, Texas-Arlington
1984, 1985 and 1986 110-Meter Hurdles Champion; 1986 400-Meter Hurdles Champion; 1986 Outstanding Track Performer; 1986 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (28); SLC Meet Record Holder in 110-Meter Hurdles (13.66 in 1984); 1986 110-Meter Hurdles All-American

Lane Dennis, Sam Houston State
2007, 2008 and 2009 400-Meter Hurdles Champion

Kevin Ellis, Stephen F. Austin
1994 and 1996 110-Meter Hurdles Champion; 1994 200-Meters All-American

Monroe Ford, Louisiana Tech
1975, 1976 and 1978 110-Meter Hurdles Champion; 1976 High Jump and Long Jump Champion; 1976 Outstanding Field Performer; 1976 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (32)

Craig Fox, Abilene Christian
1966 330-Yard Hurdles Champion; 1967 120-Yard Hurdles Champion; 1967 440-Yard Hurdles Champion

Keyunta Hayes, Texas-San Antonio
2011 and 2012 400-Meter Hurdles Champion; 2012 110-Meter Hurdles Champion; 2012 400-Meter Hurdles All-American; 2011 Freshman of the Year

Thomas Hill, Arkansas State
1968, 1969, 1970 and 1972 120-Yard Hurdles Champion; 1970 100-Yard Dash Champion; 1970 Outstanding Track Performer; 1970 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (23); 1968, 1969, 1970 and 1972 120-Yard Hurdles All-American; Ranked as the World’s No. 1 120-Yard Hurdler in 1970; Finished second in the hurdles at the 1972 NCAA Championships; Represented the U.S. on the 1972 Olympic Team, finishing third in the 110-Meter Hurdles at the Munich Games

Martin Lawson, Louisiana-Lafayette
1979 110-Meter Hurdles Champion; 1981 and 1982 400-Meter Hurdles Champion

Nick McCloud, Stephen F. Austin
2010, 2011 and 2013 110-Meter Hurdles Champion

McClinton Neal, Texas-Arlington
1988, 1989, 1990 and 1991 110-Meter Hurdles and 400-Meter Hurdles Champion; 1990 and 1991 Outstanding Track Performer; 1989 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (25); 1990 400-Meter Hurdles NCAA National Champion; All-Time SLC Record Holder in 400-Meter Hurdles (48.99 in 1991); SLC Meet Record Holder in 400-Meter Hurdles (49.53 in 1990); 1989 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (25); Ran third leg on UTA’s SLC Meet Record-Setting 4×400-Meter Relay (3:04.60 in 1989); 1989, 1990 and 1991 400-Meter Hurdles All-American; Member of UTA’s 1989 All-American 4×400-Meter Relay Team; Earned spot on 1992 U.S. Olympic Team, finishing ninth in the 400-Meter Hurdles at the Barcelona Olympics

Adrian Ray, Sam Houston State
2003 and 2005 110-Meter Hurdles Champion; 2005 400-Meter Hurdles Champion; SLC All-Time Record Holder in 110-Meter Hurdles (13.44 in 2005)

Ricky Stubbs, Louisiana Tech
1973 and 1974 120-Yard Hurdles Champion; 1973 and 1974 440-Yard Hurdles Champion; 1973 and 1974 Outstanding Track Performer

FIELD EVENTS 
JUMPS (Long Jump, Triple Jump, High Jump, Pole Vault):
Charles Austin, Texas State
1989 and 1990 High Jump Champion; 1990 High Jump NCAA National Champion; 1990 Outstanding Field Performer; SLC All-Time and Meet Record Holder in High Jump (7-08.50 in 1990); 1989 and 1990 High Jump All-American; Represented the U.S. in the 1992 Olympics, finishing eighth in the high jump at the Barcelona Games; Represented U.S. in the 1996 Olympics, winning the gold medal in the high jump at the Atlanta Games; Represented U.S. in the 2000 Olympics, but failed to advance from qualification round at the Sydney Games; Also competed in the 2004 U.S. Olympic Trials, finishing seventh in the high jump

Earl Bell, Arkansas State
1975, 1976 and 1977 Pole Vault Champion; 1977 Outstanding Field Performer; 1974, 1975 and 1976 Pole Vault NCAA National Champion; All-Time SLC Record Holder in Pole Vault (18-07.25 in 1976); 1975, 1976 and 1977 Pole Vault All-American; On May 29, 1976, set then-World pole vault record (18-07.25) at Wichita, Kan.; Represented U.S. in the 1976 Olympics, finishing sixth in the pole vault at the Montreal Games; Set then-American pole vault record (19-00.25) on June 9, 1984, at San Jose, Calif.; Also represented U.S. in the 1984 Olympics, winning silver medal in the pole vault at the Los Angeles Games; Represented U.S. in the 1988 Olympics, finishing fourth (and as top American finisher) at the Seoul Games; Won pole vault at 1975 Pan American Games; Won six Millrose Games championships; Won bronze medal at 1986 Goodwill Games in Moscow; Was the U.S. Outdoor pole vault champion in 1976, 1984 and 1990; Inducted into the U.S. Track and Field Hall of Fame in 2002

Kenta Bell, Northwestern State
1998 and 1999 Triple Jump Champion; SLC Meet Record Holder in Triple Jump (54-02.50 in 1999); 1999 Athlete of the Year; 2001 World University Games Gold Medalist in triple jump; 2003 and 2010 U.S. Outdoor triple jump champion; Finished third in the triple jump at 2004 U.S. Olympic Trials; Represented U.S. in the 2004 Olympics, finishing ninth in the triple jump at the Athens Games; Finished second in the triple jump at 2008 U.S. Olympic Trials; Represented U.S. at 2008 Olympics, participating in qualification round at the Beijing Games

Devon Bond, Texas-San Antonio
2010 and 2011 Triple Jump Champion; 2010 and 2011 Triple Jump All-American

LaMark Carter, Northwestern State
1991, 1992 and 1993 Triple Jump Champion; 1992 Long Jump Champion; 1993 Outstanding Field Performer; 1991 and 1994 Triple Jump All-American; 1993 Long Jump All-American; Finished second at the 2000 U.S. Olympic Trials in Triple Jump; Represented U.S. at the 2000 Olympics, participating in the triple jump qualification round at the Sydney Games

Jerry Dyes, Abilene Christian
1964 Long Jump and Triple Jump Champion; 1964 Javelin Champion; 1964 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (19); Placed eighth in the triple jump at the 1960 U.S. Olympic Trials; 1964 Javelin All-American

Thomas Eriksson, Lamar
1984 High Jump and Triple Jump Champion; 1985 High Jump, Long Jump and Triple Jump Champion; 1985 High Jump NCAA National Champion; 1983, 1984 and 1985 Outstanding Field Performer; 1985 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (31); 1984 and 1985 High Jump All-American; Represented Sweden in the 1984 Olympics, finishing 18th in the high jump at the Los Angeles Games

Andre Ester, Louisiana-Monroe
1986 and 1987 Long Jump Champion; All-Time SLC Record Holder in Long Jump (27-07.25 in 1987); 1987 and 1988 Long Jump All-American; Finished sixth in long jump at U.S. Olympic Trials; Was second in long jump at 1990 U.S. Championships

Scott Hennig, Texas State
1989, 1991 and 1992 Pole Vault Champion; 1991 Outstanding Field Performer; 1991 Pole Vault All-American

Al Joyner, Arkansas State
1981 and 1983 Triple Jump Champion; 1980 110-Meter Hurdles Champion; All-Time SLC Record Holder in Triple Jump (56-02.75 in 1983); 1983 Triple Jump All-American; Finished second in triple jump at 1984 U.S. Olympic Trials; Represented U.S. at 1984 Olympics, winning gold medal in triple jump at Los Angeles Games; Finished fifth at 1988 U.S. Olympic Trials

Adam Keul, Stephen F. Austin
2002 Pole Vault Champion; 2001 and 2002 Pole Vault All-American

Eric Lancelin, Northwestern State
1994 Triple Jump Champion; 1993 and 1994 Triple Jump All-American

Gordon McKee, Texas State
1988, 1989 and 1990 Long Jump Champion; 1989 Long Jump All-American; Finished fifth in long jump at 1992 U.S. Olympic Trials

Jeff Pasco, Arkansas State
1986 Pole Vault NCAA National Champion

Paul Pilla, Arkansas State
1980 Pole Vault Champion; 1979 Pole Vault NCAA National Champion; 1979 and 1980 Pole Vault All-American

Doug Shouse, Arkansas State
1982 and 1983 High Jump Champion; 1983 High Jump All-American

Gilbert Smith, Texas-Arlington
1980, 1981 and 1982 Long Jump Champion; 1981 Outstanding Field Performer; 1980 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (23.5); 1981 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (22.5); 1980, 1981 and 1982 Long Jump All-American

Wesley Smith, Louisiana Tech
1974 and 1975 Long Jump Champion; 1975 Triple Jump Champion

Nat Sowell, Louisiana-Monroe
1993, 1994, 1995 and 1996 Long Jump Champion; 1995 and 1996 Triple Jump Champion; 1995 and 1996 Long Jump and Triple Jump All-American

Steve Stubblefield, Texas-Arlington
1981, 1982 and 1984 Pole Vault Champion; 1984 Pole Vault All-American

Brian Veal, Texas State
2003, 2004 and 2005 Triple Jump Champion; 2003 and 2004 Outstanding Field Performer; 2004 Athlete of the Year; 2004 Triple Jump All-American; 2005 Long Jump and Triple Jump All-American

Jack Whitt, Oral Roberts
2013 Pole Vault Champion and Outstanding Field Performer; SLC Meet Record Holder in Pole Vault (18-02.50 in 2013); 2013 Pole Vault All-American; Represented U.S. at the 2013 World Outdoor Championships in Moscow; 2012 U.S. Olympic Team pole vault alternate for London Games

Marcel Williams, Stephen F. Austin
1999 200-Meter Dash Champion; 1998 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (26.5); 1999 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (30), 1998 and 1999 Long Jump All-American

THROWS (Shot Put, Discus, Hammer Throw, Javelin):
Jon Arthur, Stephen F. Austin
2011 and 2013 Shot Put Champion; 2013 Hammer Throw Champion

Issa Banna, Northwestern State
2002, 2003 and 2004 Shot Put Champion

John Campbell, Louisiana Tech
1985 Shot Put Champion; 1985 Shot Put NCAA National Champion; All-Time SLC Record Holder in Shot Put (69-03.75 in 1985); SLC Meet Record Holder in Shot Put (65-04.25)

Chris Carter, Southeastern Louisiana
2005 and 2006 Javelin Champion; 2005 Javelin All-American

Steve Cate, Louisiana Tech
1984 and 1986 Discus Champion; 1984 Shot Put Champion

Chris Cralle, Sam Houston State
2008, 2009 and 2011 Hammer Throw Champion; SLC Meet Record Holder in Hammer Throw (209-10.00 in 2009); 2011 Hammer Throw All-American; 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials runner-up in hammer throw, but just missed Olympic “A” standard to advance to London Olympics

Peter Dajia, Texas-Arlington
1988 Shot Put Champion; Member of Canada’s 1992 Olympic Team, and finished 14th in the Shot Put at the Barcelona Olympics

Don Davis, Lamar
1975, 1976 and 1977 Discus Champion

David Estes, Louisiana-Monroe
1999 Shot Put and Discus Champion; 2000 Shot Put and Discus Champion

Cody Fillinich, Northwestern State
2007 and 2009 Javelin Champion; 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2009 Javelin All-American

Latrell Frederick, Northwestern State
2000, 2001 and 2003 Javelin Champion; SLC Meet Record Holder in Javelin (261-03.00 in 2003); 2000, 2001 and 2003 Javelin All-American; Finished second in the javelin at the 2002 U.S. Outdoor Championships

Richard Garrett, Texas-San Antonio
2012 Shot Put Champion; 2011 and 2012 Shot Put Champion

Chris Gonzalez, Sam Houston State
1995, 1997 and 1998 Shot Put Champion; 1998 Discus Champion; 1998 Outstanding Field Performer

Breaux Greer, Louisiana-Monroe
1995, 1997, 1998 and 1999 Javelin Champion; 1997, 1998 and 1999 Javelin All-American; Finished fifth, third, second and fourth in consecutive NCAA Championships (1995-99); Eight-time U.S. National Champion in Javelin (2000-07) and current American Record Holder (299-06.00 at 2007 U.S. Championships in Indianapolis); Finished third in javelin at 1996 U.S. Olympic Trials; Won javelin at 2000 U.S. Olympic Trials; Represented U.S. in javelin at 2000 Olympics, finishing 12th in Sydney Games; Won javelin at 2004 U.S. Olympic Trials; Represented U.S. in javelin at 2004 Olympics, finishing 12th in Athens Games; Won bronze medal at 2007 World Championships in Osaka, Japan; Silver medalist at 2001 Goodwill Games; Bronze medalist at 2003 Pan American Games

Jess Grigg, Louisiana Tech
All-Time SLC Record Holder in Discus (198-04 in 1985)

Lyle Guillory, Louisiana-Monroe
1990 and 1991 Javelin Champion; 1988 and 1990 Javelin All-American

Andras Haklits, Louisiana-Monroe
1999 Hammer Throw NCAA National Champion; 1999 Hammer Throw All-American; Represented Croatia in the hammer throw at the 2000 Sydney Olympics, the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens, participating in the qualification rounds at both; At the 2008 Olympics in Beijing, finished 10th in the hammer throw; At the London Olympics in 2012, participated in the qualification round of the hammer throw; Also finished seventh at the 2007 World Outdoor Championships in Berlin

Max Harding, Abilene Christian
1968, 1969, 1970 and 1971 Javelin Champion

Roger Henderson, Louisiana Tech
1978 and 1979 Shot Put Champion; 1978 Discus Champion

Sam Johnson, Texas State
2002, 2003 and 2004 Discus Champion; 2004 Discus All-American

Christoph Koch, Louisiana-Monroe
1989 Hammer Throw NCAA National Champion; 1989 Hammer Throw All-American

Jeff Lansdale, Arkansas State
1965, 1966 and 1967 Javelin Champion

Robert Melin, Texas State
2006 and 2007 Hammer Throw Champion; 2007 Discus Champion

Roger Orell, Abilene Christian
1964 and 1965 Shot Put Champion; 1964 and 1965 Discus Champion

James Parman, Louisiana-Monroe
1985 and 1987 Discus Champion; 1987 Shot Put Champion; 1987 Shot Put and Discus All-American

Billy Pemelton, Abilene Christian
1964 Pole Vault Champion; Member of the 1964 U.S. Olympic Team, finishing eighth at Tokyo Olympics; Also, was 1965 AAU Indoor Pole Vault Champion

Kenneth Peterson, Louisiana-Monroe
1987 and 1988 Javelin Champion; 1988 Javelin NCAA National Champion; All-Time SLC Javelin Record Holder (266-06 in 1989); 1987, 1988 and 1990 Javelin All-American

Steve Rice, Lamar
1971, 1972 and 1974 Discus Champion

Adonson Shallow, Southeastern Louisiana
2010 Shot Put, Discus and Hammer Throw Champion; 2009 and 2010 Outstanding Field Performer; 2010 Athlete of the Year; 2010 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (34); All-Time SLC Record Holder in Hammer Throw (222-01 in 2010); 2010 Discus All-American; Represented the multiple-island nation of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines in the 2008 Olympics; Represented his country in the shot put and discus at the 2006 Commonwealth Games in Melbourne

Rick Werline, Louisiana-Monroe
1991 and 1992 Discus Champion; 1992 Shot Put Champion; SLC Meet Record Holder in Discus (193-06.00 in 1992); 1991 and 1992 Discus All-American

Teremine White, Southeastern Louisiana
2006 and 2008 Discus Champion; 2008 Shot Put Champion

COMBINED EVENT (Decathlon):
Edwin Billot, McNeese State
2003 and 2004 Decathlon Champion

John Cordes, Sam Houston State
1997 and 1999 Decathlon Champion

Drew Fucci, Texas State
1989 Decathlon Champion; 1990 Outstanding Field Performer; 1990 Decathlon NCAA National Champion; 1990 Decathlon All-American; 1995 U.S. Olympic Festival Decathlon Champion

Romain Martin, Texas-Arlington
2011 and 2012 Decathlon Champion; 2011 and 2012 Decathlon All-American; 2011 Newcomer of the Year

Ben Ploetz, Texas State
1996 and 1998 Decathlon Champion

Kristian Rahnu, McNeese State
2001 and 2002 Decathlon Champion; SLC All-Time and Meet Decathlon Points Record Holder (8,081 in 2002); Represented Estonia in the decathlon at the 2003 World Championships in Paris; Followed with a sixth-place decathlon finish at the 2005 World Championships in Helsinki

Cory Roberts, Southeastern Louisiana
2009 and 2010 Decathlon Champion

ALL-TIME MEN’S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD COACHES:
Aaron Fox, Texas-San Antonio
Three-time Southland Coach of the Year (2008, 2010 and 2012); Led Roadrunners to three SLC Men’s Outdoor championships in 2008, 2010 and 2012

Bob Groseclose, Louisiana-Monroe
Three-time Southland Coach of the Year (1985, 1987, 1988) while leading men’s program to the 1987 and 1988 SLC championships

Sonny Jolly, Lamar
Eight-time Southland Coach of the Year Selection, including seven straight from 1978-84; Cardinals won an unprecedented nine straight SLC Men’s Outdoor Championships from 1978-86 under his tutelage

Guy Kochel, Arkansas State
Southland Coach of the Year in 1976 and 1977; Coached three Olympians, including two medalists, Al Joyner (Gold, 1984) and Thomas Hill (Bronze, 1972)

Bill McClure, Abilene Christian
Led ACU to the first seven Southland Conference Men’s Outdoor titles from 1964-70; Coached 42 athletes that earned 63 All-America honors

Monte Stratton, Texas-Arlington
Five-time Southland Coach of the Year (1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994); Led Mavericks to five SLC Men’s Outdoor titles, 1989 through 1992 and 1994)

Southland Conference 50th Anniversary
All-time Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Honor Roll

RUNNING EVENTS
SPRINTS (100-Meter Dash, 200-Meter Dash, 400-Meter Dash): 
Christine Amertil, Southeastern Louisiana
1999 400-Meters Champion; 2000 200-Meters and 400-Meters Champion; Holds SLC All-Time Record in 400-Meters (52.13 in 2000); Holds SLC Meet Record in 200-Meters (23.05 in 2000) and 400-Meters (52.63 in 2000); 2003 400-Meters All-American

Gwen Clardy, Texas-Arlington
1993 200-Meters Champion; 1994 100-Meters and 200-Meters Champion; 1994 SLC Meet High Point Scorer (23)

Clotee Cowans, Louisiana-Monroe
1982 100-Meters and 200-Meters All-American

Loretta Curry, Texas-Arlington
1995 100-Meters and 200-Meters Champion

Mary Dickerson, Stephen F. Austin
2011 and 2012 400-Meters Champion

Troquel Eden, Louisiana-Monroe
1989 100-Meters and 200-Meters Champion; 1990 200-Meters Champion; 1992 400-Meters Champion

Quantinette Fields, Sam Houston State
2005 200-Meters Champion; 2006 100-Meters and 200-Meters Champion; 2006 Athlete of the Year

Jessica Fisher, Sam Houston State
2007 100-Meters and 200-Meters Champion; 2007 Outstanding Track Performer; 2007 Freshman of the Year

Marlene Garner, Northwestern State
1992 and 1993 100-Meters Champion

Antonia Hopkins, Texas-Arlington
2009 and 2010 400-Meters Champion

Ashley Idunoba, Lamar
2011 and 2012 200-Meters Champion

LaJuana Lovett, Texas State
2002, 2003 and 2004 100-Meters and 200-Meters Champion; 2004 Long Jump Champion; 2001 Triple Jump Champion; Holds SLC Meet Record in 100-Meters (11.27 in 2002); 2002, 2003 and 2004 Athlete of the Year; 2003 and 2004 Outstanding Track Performer; 2001 Outstanding Field Performer; 2001 SLC Meet High Point Scorer (28); 2002 SLC Meet High Point Scorer (34); 2003 SLC Meet High Point Scorer (28.5); 2004 SLC Meet High Point Scorer (43)

LaQuinta Manahan, Texas-Arlington
1999, 2000 and 2001 100-Meters Champion; 2001 200-Meters Champion

Janice Marshall, Louisiana-Monroe
1986 100-Meters and 200-Meters Champion

Chinelo Nwobu, Lamar
2005 and 2006 400-Meters Champion

Tameka Roberts, Texas-San Antonio
1996 100-Meters and 200-Meters Champion; 1997 100-Meters, 200-Meters and Long Jump Champion; Holds SLC All-Time Record in 100-Meters (11.25 in 1997) and 200-Meters (22.94 in 1996); Holds SLC All-Time Record in Long Jump (21-10.50 in 1994); Holds SLC Meet Record in Long Jump (21-08.00 in 1995); 1996 and 1997 200-Meters All-American; 1995 and 1996 Long Jump All-American; 1997 100-Meters All-American; 1996 and 1997 Athlete of the Year; 1996 and 1997 Outstanding Track Performer; 1995 Outstanding Field Performer; 1997 SLC Meet High Point Scorer (41)

Jasmine Walls, Texas-Arlington
2008, 2009 and 2010 100-Meters and 200-Meters Champion; 2009 200-Meters All-American; 2009 Athlete of the Year; 2008, 2009 and 2010 Outstanding Track Performer; 2008 SLC Meet High Point Scorer (22.75)

Jasmine Webb, McNeese State
2013 100-Meters and 200-Meters Champion; 2013 Athlete of the Year; 2013 Outstanding Track Performer; 2013 Newcomer of the Year; 2013 SLC Meet High Point Scorer (30)

MIDDLE & LONG DISTANCES (800-Meter Run, 1500-Meter Run, 3000-Meter Run, 5000-Meter Run, 10000-Meter Run):
Kristin Ahlepil, Texas-Arlington
1998 1500-Meters, 3000-Meters and 5000-Meters Champion; 1999 1500-Meters and 3000-Meters Champion; Holds SLC Meet Record in 3000-Meters (9:42.09 in 1998); 1999 Outstanding Track Performer

Therese Ahlepil, Texas-Arlington
1997 800-Meters and 1500-Meters Champion

Keri Ange, McNeese State
1991, 1992 and 1993 10000-Meters Champion; 1991 and 1993 5000-Meters Champion; 1993 Outstanding Track Performer

Mishael Bertrand, Texas-Arlington
1999, 2000 and 2001 800-Meters Champion

Becky Brooke, Lamar
1986 1500-Meters and 3000-Meters Champion; 1987 1500-Meters, 3000-Meters and 5000-Meters Champion; 1987 Outstanding Track Performer; 1987 SLC Meet High Point Scorer (30)

Danielle Burchett, Stephen F. Austin
2011 and 2012 800-Meters Champion; Holds SLC Meet Record in 800-Meters (2:08.01 in 2012)

Brooke Cassar, Central Arkansas
2013 5000-Meters and 10000-Meters Champion; 2013 Freshman of the Year

Lisa Farria, Louisiana-Monroe
1987 and 1988 800-Meters Champion

Linda Garcia, Texas-San Antonio
1993 and 1994 1500-Meters Champion

Renee Graham, Lamar
2007 5000-Meters and 10000 Meters Champion

Amy Guinn, McNeese State
2010 5000-Meters and 10000-Meters Champion

Kajsa Haglund, Texas-Arlington
2001, 2002, 2003 and 2004 1500-Meters Champion; 2002 and 2003 800-Meters Champion; Holds SLC Meet Record in 1500-Meters (4:26.92 in 2002)

Meg Harris, Texas-San Antonio
1996 3000-Meters and 5000-Meters Champion; 1996 SLC Meet High Point Scorer (28)

Joanne Kinnard, Texas-San Antonio
1992 1500-Meters, 3000-Meters and 5000-Meters Champion; 1992 Outstanding Performer of the Year; 1992 SLC Meet High Point Scorer (30)

Clerc Koenck, Lamar
2006, 2007 and 2008 1500-Meters Champion; 2008 5000-Meters Champion; 2008 Athlete of the Year

Dana Mecke, Texas-San Antonio
2010 800-Meters and 1500-Meters Champion; 2012 1500-Meters Champion; 2010 Athlete of the Year

Tami Micham-Grimes, Louisiana-Monroe
1993 and 1994 3000-Meters Champion

Ashley Monteau, Stephen F. Austin
2004 and 2006 10000-Meters Champion; 2006 5000-Meters Champion; 2006 Outstanding Track Performer

Angela Nelson, Texas-Arlington
1995 3000-Meters, 5000-Meters and 10000-Meters Champion; 1994 5000-Meters and 10000-Meters Champion; Holds SLC Meet Record in 10000-Meters (35:35.83 in 1995); 1995 10000-Meters All-American; 1995 Co-Athlete of the Year; 1995 Outstanding Track Performer; 1995 SLC Meet High Point Scorer (30)

Cathy Nelson, Sam Houston State
1990 and 1991 800-Meters Champion

LeShon Osborne, Texas State
1991 1500-Meters and 3000-Meters Champion; 1991 Outstanding Track Performer

Ana Rodriguez, Stephen F. Austin
2003, 2004 and 2005 5000-Meters Champion; Holds SLC All-Time Record in 10000-Meters (34:35.38 in 2005)

Nicola Roff, Louisiana-Monroe
1989 1500-Meters, 3000-Meters and 5000-Meters Champion; Holds SLC All-Time Record in 3000-Meters (9:32.30 in 1989); 1989 Outstanding Track Performer

Amy Shackelford, Stephen F. Austin
2009 and 2011 5000-Meters and 10000-Meters Champion; 2011 Outstanding Track Performer

Lauren Smith, Stephen F. Austin
2012 5000-Meters and 10000-Meters Champion; 2012 Outstanding Track Performer

Inez Turner, Texas State
1994 and 1995 400-Meters and 800-Meters Champion; Holds SLC All-Time Record in 800-Meters (2:00.27 in 1995); 1994 and 1995 800-Meters NCAA National Champion; 1994 and 1995 800-Meters All-American; 1994 and 1995 (Co-) Athlete of the Year; 1994 Outstanding Track Performer

Janice Turner, Texas State
1996 800-Meters and 1500-Meters Champion

Sita Waru, McNeese State
1998, 2000, 2001 and 2002 10000-Meters Champion; 2000, 2001 and 2002 5000-Meters Champion; 2000 3000-Meters Champion; Holds SLC All-Time Record in 5000-Meters (16:32.22 in 2000); Holds SLC Meet Record in 5000-Meters (16:53.52 in 2002); 2000 and 2001 Athlete of the Year; 2000, 2001 and 2002 Outstanding Track Performer; 2000 SLC Meet High Point Scorer (30); 2001 SLC Meet High Point Scorer (28)

HURDLES (100-Meter Hurdles, 400-Meter Hurdles, 3000-Meter Steeplechase):
Angela Black, Louisiana-Monroe
1988 and 1991 100-Meter Hurdles Champion; 1990 100-Meters Champion; 1990 and 1991 Long Jump Champion; 1991 Long Jump All-American; 1990 Outstanding Track Performer; 1989 (32.5) and 1990 (41) SLC Meet High Point Scorer

Brigitte Foster, Texas State
1996 100-Meter Hurdles Champion; 1998 100-Meters, 200-Meters and 100-Meter Hurdles Champion; Holds SLC Meet Record in 100-Meter Hurdles (13.19 in 1998); 1998 100-Meter Hurdles All-American; 1998 Athlete of the Year; 1998 Outstanding Track Performer; 1998 SLC Meet High Point Scorer (33)

Rebecca Johansson, Texas-Arlington
2001 and 2002 3000-Meters Steeplechase Champion

Jessica Jones, Texas-San Antonio
2008, 2009 and 2010 100-Meters Hurdle Champion

Amanda King, Lamar
2006 and 2007 3000-Meters Steeplechase Champion; Holds SLC All-Time and Meet Record in 3000-Meters Steeplechase (10:16.99 in 2007)

Katya Kostetskaya, Texas State
2005 and 2006 400-Meter Hurdles Champion; 2007 800-Meters Champion; 2005 400-Meter Hurdles All-American

Monika Klebe, Arkansas State
1986 400-Meter Hurdles Champion; 1987 100-Meter Hurdles and 400-Meter Hurdles Champion; Holds SLC All-Time Record in 400-Meter Hurdles (56.64 in 1987)

Tiana Lee, Sam Houston State
2008 and 2009 400-Meter Hurdles

Brittany Littlejohn, Northwestern State
2002 and 2003 100-Meter Hurdles Champion; Holds SLC All-Time Record in 110-Meter Hurdles (13.13 in 2003)

Erica Martensson, Texas-Arlington
2001 400-Meter Hurdles Champion; 2001 400-Meter Hurdles All-American

Janet Meaux, Texas-Arlington
1993, 1994 and 1995 100-Meter Hurdles Champion; 1993 and 1995 400-Meter Hurdles Champion

Chelsea Stephen, Stephen F. Austin
2011 and 2012 100-Meter Hurdles Champion

Jocelyn Stevens, Stephen F. Austin
2003 and 2004 400-Meter Hurdles Champion

Tiffany Talbert, Texas-San Antonio
1999 and 2000 110-Meter Hurdles Champion

Kadi Whisnant, Nicholls State
2010 and 2011 3000-Meters Steeplechase Champion

Chante’sean White, Texas State
2012 400-Meter Hurdles Champion; Holds SLC Meet Record in 400-Meter Hurdles (57.29 in 2012)

FIELD EVENTS
JUMPS (Long Jump, Triple Jump, High Jump, Pole Vault):
Lisa Austin, Texas-Arlington
1993 and 1995 Triple Jump Champion; Holds SLC All-Time and Meet Record in Triple Jump (43-04.50 in 1993); 1993, 1994 and 1995 Triple Jump All-American

Misty Ballard-Swan, Stephen F. Austin
2001 and 2002 Pole Vault Champion

Janet Booker, Texas-San Antonio
1993 and 1994 High Jump Champion; 1995 Long Jump Champion

Jacqueline Canton, Northwestern State
2000 High Jump and Triple Jump Champion; 2000 Outstanding Field Performer

Becky Collins, Texas State
2001 and 2002 High Jump Champion; 2003 High Jump All-American

Nathalie Daniels, Texas State
1999 and 2000 Long Jump Champion; 1998 Triple Jump

Alisha Fowler, Sam Houston State
2003 and 2005 High Jump Champion

Valerie Hancock, Texas State
2007, 2008 and 2009 High Jump Champion; 2009 Heptathlon Champion; 2009 Outstanding Field Performer

Cheryl Henry, Louisiana-Monroe
1986 Long Jump, Triple Jump and 100-Meter Hurdles Champion

Elena Horn, Texas State
2011 and 2012 Pole Vault Champion; Holds SLC Meet Record and Shares SLC All-Time Record in Pole Vault (13-07.25 in 2012)

Jacque Iwuchukwu, Texas State
2004 and 2006 Triple Jump Champion

Sara Massey, Texas-Arlington
1988, 1989 and 1991 High Jump Champion; 1989 Javelin and Heptathlon Champion; 1991 Heptathlon, Javelin and 400-Meter Hurdles Champion; Holds SLC Meet Record in Javelin (173-05.00 in 1991); 1989 and 1991 Outstanding Field Performer; 1991 SLC Meet High Point Scorer (52)

Ambra McCuin, Sam Houston State
2010 and 2011 Triple Jump Champion

Marion Meyer, Texas-Arlington
1999 and 2000 Pole Vault Champion

Sandra Mondy, North Texas
1987, 1990, 1991 Triple Jump Champion

Melissa Pundt, Texas State
2003 Pole Vault Champion; 2003 Pole Vault Champion

Kassandrea Son, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
2008, 2009, 2010 and 2012 Long Jump Champion; 2008, 2009 and 2010 Long Jump Champion; 2008 Freshman of the Year; 2009 SLC Meet High Point Scorer (29.5)

Jennie Sewell, Sam Houston State
2004, 2005 and 2007 Pole Vault Champion; Shares SLC All-Time Record in Pole Vault (13-07.25 in 2005); 2007 Pole Vault All-American

Pam Smith, Louisiana-Monroe
1987, 1988 and 1989 Long Jump Champion; 1989 and 1990 100-Meter Hurdles Champion; 1988 Triple Jump Champion; 1989 and 1990 Long Jump All-American; 1988 Outstanding Field Performer; 1987 SLC Meet High Point Scorer (30)

Stephanie Sowell, Northwestern State
2002, 2003 and 2005 Triple Jump Champion; 2003 Long Jump Champion; 2003 and 2005 Outstanding Field Performer

Caroline Wolf, Texas State
2004 High Jump Champion; 2005 High Jump All-American

Rene Woodard, Texas State
1994 Triple Jump Champion; 1994 Triple Jump All-American

THROWS (Shot Put, Discus, Hammer Throw, Javelin):
Janae Allen, Northwestern State
2013 Discus Champion; 2013 Discus All-American; 2013 Outstanding Field Performer

Teresa Barnes, Texas-Arlington
1991 and 1992 Discus Champion

Roshunda Betts, Sam Houston State
2005 and 2006 Javelin Champion; Holds SLC All-Time Record in Javelin (176-09 in 2005); 2006 Javelin All-American

Leslie Bourgeois, Nicholls State
2007, 2009 and 2010 Javelin Champion

Katie Bragg, Texas-San Antonio
2011 and 2012 Hammer Throw Champion; Holds SLC All-Time and Meet Record in Hammer Throw (189-10.00 in 2012)

Tiffany Bunton, Texas State
2004 Shot Put and Discus Champion; Holds SLC All-Time Record in Shot Put (55-08.50 in 2004); 2004 Shot Put All-American; 2004 Outstanding Field Performer

Kim Bush, Texas-San Antonio
1994 and 1995 Shot Put Champion

Samantha Chesson, McNeese State
1998 and 2000 Javelin Champion; 1999 Javelin All-American

Sherry Deckard, Louisiana-Monroe
1986, 1987 and 1988 Discus Champion

Ashely Dorsey, Texas-Arlington
2001 and 2002 Shot Put Champion; 2002 Shot Put All-American; 2002 Outstanding Field Performer

Katrina Eklof, Texas State
1996 and 1997 Javelin Champion

Samantha Ford, Northwestern State
2003 Javelin Champion; 2003 Javelin All-American

Marsha French, Louisiana-Monroe & Texas-Arlington
1996 (ULM), 1999 & 2000 (UTA) Shot Put Champion; 2000 Discus Champion; Holds SLC Meet Record in Shot Put (54-11.25 in 1999)

Blake Gordon, Stephen F. Austin
2001 and 2003 Discus Champion; 2003 Shot Put Champion

Sara Gruvalt, Texas State
1998 Discus Champion; 1998 Outstanding Field Performer

Jenny Hockett, Texas-Arlington
1992 and 1993 Long Jump Champion; 1992 and 1993 Javelin Champion; 1993 Javelin All-American; 1992 Outstanding Performer; 1993 SLC Meet High Point Scorer (26.5)

Tamara Jackson, Texas State
1995, 1996 and 1997 Discus Champion

Peggy Lewis, Northwestern State
1990 and 1991 Shot Put Champion

Frednisha Marshall, Stephen F. Austin
2009 Shot Put and Hammer Throw Champion; 2010 Hammer Throw Champion

Trecey Rew, Northwestern State
2008, 2010 and 2011 Discus Champion; 2010 Shot Put Champion; Holds SLC All-Time and Meet Record in Discus (180-01.00 in 2011); 2011 Discus NCAA National Champion; 2010 and 2011 Shot Put All-American; 2011 Discus All-American; 2011 Athlete of the Year; 2010 and 2011 Outstanding Field Performer; 2010 SLC Meet High Point Scorer (26); 2011 SLC Meet High Point Scorer (26)

Marie Rusk, Stephen F. Austin
1988 and 1989 Shot Put Champion

Abby Ruston, Texas State
2007 Shot Put and Discus Champion; 2007 Shot Put All-American; 2007 Newcomer of the Year

Michelle Rzepka, McNeese State
2006 Pole Vault Champion; 2006 Pole Vault All-American

Ashlee Smith, McNeese State
2012 Discus Champion; 2012 Discus All-American; 2012 Outstanding Field Performer

Velia Smith, Texas State
1989 and 1990 Discus Champion; 1990 Outstanding Field Performer

Sarah Stultz, Texas State
2006 Discus and Hammer Throw Champion; 2006 Outstanding Field Performer

COMBINED EVENT (Heptathlon):
Ryanne Dupree, Texas-San Antonio
2004, 2005 and 2007 100-Meter Hurdles Champion; 2005 Heptathlon Champion; 2007 Long Jump and Heptathlon Champion; Holds SLC Meet Record in Heptathlon (5,593 points in 2007); 2004, 2005 and 2007 Heptathlon All-American; 2005 and 2007 Athlete of the Year; 2005 Outstanding Track Performer; 2007 Outstanding Field Performer; 2005 SLC Meet High Point Scorer (25.5); 2007 SLC Meet High Point Scorer (39.5)

Mariah Georgetown, McNeese State
2012 Heptathlon Champion; 2012 Athlete of the Year

Jennifer Hoppe, Stephen F. Austin
1999 and 2000 Heptathlon Champion; 1997 and 1999 High Jump Champion; 1999 Athlete of the Year; 1999 Outstanding Field Performer; 1999 SLC Meet High Point Scorer (24.5)

Eva Jonsson, Texas-Arlington
1995, 1996, 1997 and 1998 Heptathlon Champion; 1997 Triple Jump and 400-Meter Hurdles Champion; 1996 Heptathlon All-American; 1996 and 1997 Outstanding Field Performer

Rhonda Ray, Texas-San Antonio
2001 and 2002 Heptathlon Champion

Jennifer Robeson, Texas-Arlington
1994 Heptathlon Champion; 1996 High Jump Champion; Holds SLC Meet Record in High Jump (5-11.25 in 1996); 1994 Outstanding Field Performer

Lauri Young, Louisiana-Monroe
1985 Heptathlon NCAA National Champion; Holds All-Time SLC Record in Heptathlon (5,723 points in 1985); Holds All-Time SLC Record in High Jump (6-02.00 in 1985); 1985 Heptathlon and High Jump All-American

ALL-TIME WOMEN’S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD COACHES:
Curtis Collier, Sam Houston State
Three-time Southland Women’s Outdoor Coach of the Year in 2005, 2006 and 2008; Program won Southland Women’s Outdoor crowns in 2005, 2006 and 2008

Shawn Flanagan, Texas-San Antonio
Four-time Southland Women’s Outdoor Coach of the Year in 1992, 1993, 1994 and 1996; Program won Southland Women’s Outdoor crowns in 1992, 1993, 1994 and 1996

Dennis Groll, Louisiana-Monroe
Four-time Southland Women’ s Outdoor Coach of the Year in 1986, 1987, 1988 and 1989; Led program to four consecutive Southland Women’s Outdoor Championships from 1986-89

Phil Olson, Stephen F. Austin
Six-time Southland Women’s Outdoor Coach of the Year in 2003 and from 2009-2013; Program has won six Southland Women’s Outdoor Championships in 2003 and from 2009-13

John Sauerhage, Texas-Arlington
Four-time Southland Women’s Outdoor Coach of the Year in 1998, 1999, 2000 and 2001; Program won Southland Women’s Outdoor crowns in 1998, 1999, 2000 and 2001

 

From: http://www.southland.org/news/2013/12/20/TRACK_1220131835.aspx

 

rp_primary_50th_OutdoorTF

 

 

*** The articles that we post on this website are searched from the Internet and don’t reflect our views.  VAULTER Magazine LLC. is bringing the pole vault news to the reader in one central location. ***

Leave A Comment