VAULTER VAULTER

Draxler Wins Pole Vault at MW Championships

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. – The San Diego State track and field team heads into Saturday in third place following the second day of the Mountain West Indoor Championships Friday at Albuquerque, N.M.

With seven of the 17 events completed, the Aztecs have totaled 31.5 points, trailing first-place New Mexico (45) and Colorado State (44). Following SDSU is Utah State (30), Wyoming (28), Fresno State (25.5), Boise State (22.5), Nevada (15.5), Air Force (11), UNLV (10) and San Jose State (10).

Leading the team was the field’s top-seeded athlete Bonnie Draxler, who came in first in the pole vault at 13 feet, 8.50 inches (4.18m). Her performance, which marks a new season-best, was also the fifth-best mark in MW Indoor Track & Field history. The freshman’s victory give SDSU a total of 19 MW titles in the pole vault out of a possible 31 tries (indoor and outdoor).

Draxler’s fellow teammates also performed at a high level as senior Kortney Ross placed second at 13 feet, 0.75 inches (3.98m), junior Karen Snapper tied for third after clearing 12 feet, 8.75 inches (3.88m) and freshman Courtney Jackson placed 11th with an 11 feet, 10.50-inch effort (3.62m).

Micha Auzenne (8.31), who finished in second place, and Madison Gipson (8.67), who placed sixth, each qualified for Saturday’s 60-meter hurdle event following today’s prelims. With Auzenne’s performance, she posted a personal season-best, breaking her 8.35 at the Don Kirby Invite, which was her fastest time of the year heading into the conference meet.

Jasmine Burrell, who was one of 21 entrants in the weight throw, placed second after tossing 64 feet, 4.50 inches (19.62m). Sophomore Ariel Oliver, meanwhile, came in 19th (50-1.50).

Also qualifying for Saturday’s final events are sophomores Tyra Lea (55.63), who finished in fifth in the 400 meters, andMadison Gipson (8.67), who ended in sixth in the 60-meter hurdles behind Auzenne (2nd, 8.31). In the 200-meter dash, Ashley Henderson (24.32) and Jazmen Bunch (24.41) earned their way into the championship field. Lastly, Ellison Grove turned in an 800-meter time of 2:11.09 to secure a spot in the finals. Her effort moved her into second place on SDSU’s all-time rankings, just below Mandy Upuu’s 2:10.45.

SDSU’s final event of the day featured the distance medley relay team of Dynasty Gammage, Draxler, Grove and Elaine Ribeiro, which finished in ninth place with a time of 12:14.49.

The final day of competition on Saturday kicks off with the shot put at 10 a.m. MT and concludes with the 4×400-meter relay at 2:30 p.m. MT.

Mountain West Championships
Albuquerque Convention Center – Albuquerque, N.M.

Team Results (out of 11 teams) (after 7 of 17 events)
1. New Mexico – 45
2. Colorado State – 44
3. San Diego State – 31.50
4. Utah State – 30
5. Wyoming – 28
6. Fresno State – 25.50
7. Boise State – 22.50
8. Nevada – 15.50
9. Air Force – 11
10t. UNLV – 10
10t. San Jose State – 10

Individual Results (SDSU and winner of each event only)

Weight Throw (out of 21 entrants)
1. Kiah Hicks (Colorado State) – 68-10.75 (21.0m)
2. Jasmine Burrell (SDSU) – 64-04.50 (19.62m)
19. Ariel Oliver (SDSU) – 50-00.50 (15.25m)

Long Jump (out of 20 entrants)
1. Je’Nia Sears (Fresno State) – 20-07.00 (6.27m)
9. Micha Auzenne (SDSU) – 18-05.75 (5.63m)
11. Kira Moreland (SDSU) – 18-02.50 (5.55m)
14. Starlynn Singleton (SDSU) – 17-11.75 (5.48m)

Pole Vault (out of 14 entrants)
1. Bonnie Draxler (SDSU) – 13-08.50 (4.18m)
2. Kortney Ross (SDSU) – 13-00.75 (3.98m)
T-3. Karen Snapper (SDSU) – 12-08.75 (3.88m)
11. Courtney Jackson (SDSU) – 11-10.50 (3.62m)

60-Meter Hurdles (prelims) (out of 19 entrants)
1. Holly VanGrinsven (New Mexico) – 8.27q
2. Micha Auzenne (SDSU) – 8.31q
6. Madison Gipson (SDSU) – 8.67q
15. Karsen Sper (SDSU) – 9.02

400 Meters (prelims) (out of 24 entrants)
1. Holly VanGrinsven (New Mexico) – 54.25q
5. Tyra Lea (SDSU) – 55.63q
13. Madison Gipson (SDSU) – 56.54
19. Janice George (SDSU) – 58.31

60 Meters (prelims) (out of 26 entrants)
1. Destiny Smith-Barnett (UNLV) – 7.39q
3. Micha Auzenne (SDSU) – 7.48q
5. Ashley Henderson (SDSU) – 7.55q
9. Jazmen Bunch (SDSU) – 7.57
14. Simone Glenn (SDSU) – 7.67
16. Starlynn Singleton (SDSU) – 7.69

800 Meters (prelims) (out of 15 entrants)
1. Sophie Connor (New Mexico) – 2:10.56q
3. Ellison Grove (SDSU) – 2:11.09q

200 Meters (prelims) (out of 26 entrants)
1. Destiny Smith-Barnett (UNLV) – 24.04q
3. Ashley Henderson (SDSU) – 24.32q
7. Jazmen Bunch (SDSU) – 24.41q
9. Simone Glenn (SDSU) – 24.48
13. Tyra Lea (SDSU) – 24.60

Distance Medley Relay (out of 10 teams)
1. New Mexico – 11:48.59
9. SDSU (Dynasty Gammage, Bonnie Draxler, Ellison Grove, Elaine Ribeiro) – 12:14.49

 

From: http://www.goaztecs.com/sports/w-track/recaps/022715aab.html

10187832

** The articles that we post on this website are searched from the Internet and don’t reflect our views.  VAULTER Magazine LLC. is bringing the pole vault news to the reader in one central location. ***

Leave A Comment