VAULTER VAULTER

Mustangs win own track meet

Ingleside rolled up 177 team points to win the Mustang Relays held Saturday.

The homestanding Mustangs won their lone home track meet of the year by taking first place in six events.

In the field events, Trent Selby won the shot put to lead Ingleside to first, second and third place finishes in the event. Selby won with a throw of 43-2.5. Ingleside also had the top three finishers in the discus, as Javier Patlan won with a throws of 116-11.

Brandt Preston won the 3200 meter run in 10:05.04, while Terrance Gross took first in the 400 meter dash in 50.11 seconds.

Andy Canales also won the 200 meter dash in 22.23 seconds. Ingleside took first place in the 4×200 meter relay.

The Mustang junior varsity team finished second in its division, finishing behind Victoria East.

Varsity results

Shot put

1. Trent Selby 43-2.5

2. Dylan Lopez 40-6

3. Justin Mellert 39-9

Pole vault

3. J. Blanchard 9-0

Discus

1. Javier Patlan 116-11

2. Ross Porter 110-3.5

3. Eulalio Pena 110-3

High jump

2. James Owens 5-4

3200 meter run

1. Brandt Preston 10:05.04

110 meter hurdles

2. James Owens 15.04

400 meter dash

1. Terrance Gross 50.11

2. Chris McGlaun 52.19

4. Brandon Clark 56.2

200 meter dash

1. Andy Canales 22.23

4. Kyle Hernandez 23.18

1600 meter run

2. Brandt Preston 4:43.1

4×100 meter relay

2. Ingleside 44.98

4×200 meter relay

1. Ingleside 1:31.8

4×400 meter relay

3. Ingleside 3:38.8

Team totals

1. Ingleside 177

2. Incarnate Word 165

3. Victoria East 162

4. West Oso 41

5. Port Aransas 20

JV results

Shot put

2. Marcus Torres 40-10

3. Jollie DeLeon 37-5.5

Long jump

1. Martin Pruitt 18-9

4. Jared Simoen 17-0

5. Darrick Hanley 16-7.5

Discus

2. Marcus Torres 110-11

6. Martin Zuniga 95-0

Triple jump

1. Martin Pruitt 38-11

2. Darrick Hanley 37-8

3200 meter run

3. C. Vela 12:10.15

800 meter run

2. Gerry Moreno 2:23.7

6. Eli Cruz 2:44.7

110 meter hurdles

2. Darrick Hanley

100 meter dash

6. B. Burleson 12.31

400 meter run

4. Martin Pruitt 57.41

300 meter hurdles

2. Darrick Hanley 45.28

200 meter dash

3. Jacob Zabel 24.68

1600 meter run

2. Gerry Moreno 5:28.9

3. Carlos Vela 5:32.5

4×100 meter relay

2. Ingleside 46.28

4×200 meter relay

1. Ingleside 1:36.6

4×400 meter relay

1. Ingleside 3:48.2

Team totals

1. Victoria East 253

2. Ingleside 169

3. Incarnate Word 87

4. Port Aransas 33

5. West Oso 30

6. Annapolis 13

 

From: http://www.aransaspassprogress.com/the_ingleside_index/sports/article_f2faf834-c026-11e3-ac1b-0019bb2963f4.html

dfg

*** The articles that we post on this website are searched from the Internet and don’t reflect our views.  VAULTER Magazine LLC. is bringing the pole vault news to the reader in one central location. ***

Leave A Comment