VAULTER VAULTER

Savannah Creed and Eric Bowles are South Johnston’s top athletes

Patrick Stephenson finished another spectacular year amidst the fairways and greens for the South Johnston boys golf team and was named Two Rivers 3A Conference Player of the Year.

Stephenson’s six-under 65 in the second round of the 3A state boys golf championship was good enough for a runner-up finish for the East Carolina University recruit.

Mary Ann Brown was picked for the Defensive Player of the Year Award for Trojans softball team that finished with a 14-9 record. Brown’s fielding percentage rested at .947 by the end of the season.

McKinley Johnson won the Offensive Player of the Year Award as she led the squad in triples, steals and finished with a .408 batting average.

Joseph Johnson, an all-state selection from last year, was named the MVP for the South Johnston baseball team and will be going on to play his college ball at High Point University.

Evan Raynor took home MVP honors for the boys tennis team as Meghan Barham did for the girls soccer team.

In boys track, Jacob Gonzalez was the fastest in the Two Rivers 3A Conference in the 3200 meter run and second in the in the 1600. Gonzalez, named as the Track MVP, went on to an eighth-place finish in the NCHSAA 3A state championships in the 1600.

Ty Thompson was announced the Field MVP as he took home the Two Rivers title in the discus and placed 11th in the state in the same event.

Savannah Creed, who in addition to being named as one of two Field MVPs for the girls track team, was named Female Athlete of the Year. Creed placed fourth in the state in the pole vault and first in the Two Rivers.

Emma Blackman was named the second Field MVP. Blackman came in second place in the conference championships in the shot put and ninth in the discus.

Eric Bowles III, who helped lead the South Johnston football team to a share of the conference title in the fall with over 1,600 yards of total offense and 18 rushing touchdowns, was named the Male Athlete of the Year.

Senior Night of Champions Awards

Ricky Ennis Scholarship Award: Macy Messer

Gary Blackmon Award: Spencer Stone

Seth Douglas Allen Award: Alan Johnson

Ronald Avery Award: Gage Massengill

Female Athlete of the Year: Savannah Creed

Male Athlete of the Year: Eric Bowles III

Female Scholar Athlete of the Year: Briana Williams

Co-Male Scholar Athletes of the Year Award: Evan Raynor, Luke Tart

Stanley Coats Award: Caroline Dorman

Baseball

MVP: Joseph Johnson

Most Improved: Kevin Honeycutt

Coaches Award: Cody Allen

All-Conference: Cody Allen, Will Barbour, Joseph Johnson, Nash Johnson

Boys Golf

MVP: Patrick Stephenson

Most Improved: Brooks Skinner

Coaches Award: Cliff McLamb

All-Conference: Brooks Skinner, Patrick Stephenson

Girls Soccer

MVP: Meghan Barham

Most Improved: Emily Woodard

Coaches Award: Tori Clymore

All-Conference: Meghan Barham

Softball

Defensive MVP: Mary Ann Brown

Offensive MVP: McKinley Johnson

Coaches Award: Madison Byrd

Leading with the Heart Award: Hannah Johnson

All-Conference: Carolina Dorman, McKinley Johnson

Tennis

MVP: Evan Raynor

All-Conference: Evan Raynor, Caleb Thompson

Boys Track

MVP Track: Jacob Gonzalez

MVP Field: Ty Thompson

Most Improved: Fabian McDonald

Coaches Award: Spencer Stone

All-Conference: Jacob Gonzalez, Harold Robinson, Ty Thompson

Girls Track

MVP Field: Emma Blackman

MVP Field: Savannah Creed

Most Improved: Devin Eltz

Coaches Award: Noemi Hernandez

All-Conference: Savannah Creed

FROM: http://www.newsobserver.com/news/local/community/smithfield-herald/sh-sports/article30395370.html
Savannah Creed

 

Leave A Comment