EDMONTON – The Calgary Dinos women’s track team picked up another medal on Day 2 of the CIS Track and Field Championships, hosted by the University of Alberta.

Fourth-year Kimberly Stephenson was the only Dino of the day to reach the podium. She cleared a height of 3.90 for the bronze medal. Western’s Robyn Bone took the gold and Sherbrooke’s Gabriella Duclos-Lasnier won the silver.

Some other key performances from the women’s team included a fifth-place finish by Rachel Machin in the long jump at 5.82m, Samme Groenveld’s sixth place finish in the 4kg shot put at 13.34m and Emma Cook-Clarke’s seventh place finish in the 1000m. She ran it in 2:54.04. Rachael McIntosh and Katelyn Lehner also competed in the long jump. Fifth-year McIntosh placed ninth overall, despite qualifying for the finals, because she was running the 4x800m for the Dinos at the same time. At her first Championships, Lehner took 12th overall.

On the men’s side, Brad Bickley had the best results of the day for the Dinos. In the 1000m, the fifth-year veteran took fourth place overall with a time of 2:26.27. CIS Community Service Award winner Andrew Dargie qualified for the 300m dash finals earlier in the afternoon and finished fifth in the nation in the finals. His ran it with a time of 35.03.

The 2013 CIS Track and Field Championships conclude tomorrow when competition does down from 12:30-4:30 p.m.

TEAM STANDINGS: AFTER DAY 2 

Women
1. Guelph, 61 points
2. Toronto, 53
3. Saskatchewan, 48
4. Trinity Western, 41
5. Windsor, 38
6. Calgary, 35
6. Western, 35
8. York, 31
9. Queen’s, 14
9. Victoria, 14
11.Montreal, 12
12.Lethbridge, 11
13.Laval, 10
14.Regina, 9
14.Sherbrooke, 9
16.Waterloo, 4
17.Alberta, 2
17. Manitoba, 2
Men
1. Guelph, 61 points
2. Windsor, 57
3. York, 53
4. Sherbrooke, 33
5. Regina, 32
6. Laval, 23
7. Victoria, 18
7. Trinity Western, 18
9. Western, 17
10.Toronto, 15
11.Ottawa, 13
11.Calgary, 13
13.Saskatchewan, 12
14.McGill, 6
14.Manitoba, 6
14.Alberta, 6
17.Dalhousie, 4
18.Lethbridge, 3

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 2

Shot Put (W)
1. Taryn Suttie, Saskatchewan, 16.38 (CIS championship record)
2. Brittany Crew, York, 15.28
3. Celine Freeman-Gibb, Windsor, 15.25

Long Jump (M)
1. Taylor Stewart, Western 7.44
2. Connor MacDonald, Regina 7.28
3. James Linde, Trinity Western 7.27

Pole Vault (W)
1. Robin Bone, Western, 4.10
2. Gabriella Duclos-Lasnier, Sherbooke 4.10
3. Kimberly Stephenson, Calgary, 3.90

1000m (W)
1. Fiona Benson, Trinity Western 2:50.97
2. Honor Walmsley, Toronto 2:51.10
3. Colleen Hennessy, Toronto 2:51.88

1000m (M)
1. Thomas Riva, Victoria 2 :25.16
2. Anthony Romaniw, Guelph 2:25.35
3. Alex Ullman, Windsor 2:25.37

60m Hurdles (M)
1. Sekou Kaba, Ottawa, 7.79 (CIS championship record)
2. Greg MacNiell, Toronto, 7.83 (tied CIS championship record)
3. Ingvar Moseley, York 7.88

60m Hurdles (W)
1. Michelle Young, Saskatchewan 8.29
2. Amilia Di Chiara, Windsor 8.41
3. Laurence Beaudet, Montreal 8.53

3000m (W)
1. Julie-Anne Staehli, Queen’s 9:32.91
2. Carise Thompson, Guelph 9:33.98
3. Gabriella Stafford, Toronto 9:39.03

3000m (M)
1. Ross Proudfoot, Guelph 8:15.88
2. Charles Philibert-Thiboutot, Laval 8:16.26
3. Tristan Woodfine, Guelph 8:20.53

High Jump (M)
1. Jeremy Eckert, Regina 2.10
2. Branden Wilhelm, Windsor 2.07
3. Connor MacDonald, Regina 2.07

Long Jump (W)
1. Sabrina Nettey, Trinity Western 6.16
2. Joy Becker, Regina 5.95
3. Laurence Beaudet, Montreal 5.87

Weight Throw (M)
1. Marc-Antoine Lafrenaye-Dugas, Sherbooke 20.09
2. Eric Braithwaite, York 18.41
3. Jared Skeath, Guelph 18.28

300m (W)
1. Khamica Bingham, York 38.36
2. Maggie Hanlon, Toronto 39.04
3. Marie-Colombe St-Pierre, Laval 39.08

300m (M)
1. Dontae Richards-Kwok, York 33.65
2. Nathan George, Trinity Western 34.14
3. Bismark Boatend, York 34.86

4X800m (W)
1. Victoria, 8:55.24
(Nicole Soderberg, Shauna McInnis, Grace Annear, Rachel Francois)
2. Toronto, 8:53.26
(Kelly Hennessy, Fiona Callender, Colleen Hennessy, Honor Walmsley)
3. Guelph, 8:54.47
(Emily Gordon, Sophie Watts, Genevieve Lalonde, Katelyn Ayers)

4X800m (M)
1. Windsor, 7:27.94 (CIS championship record)
(Paul La Marra, Taylor McArthur, Corey Bellemore, Alex Ullman)
2. Victoria, 7:30.99
(Brendon Restall, Olivier Collin, Tyler Smith, Thomas Riva)
3. Guelph, 7:35.59
(Tommy Land, Drew Anderson, Christian Gravel, Anthony Romaniw)

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 1

Weight Throw (W)

1. Kayla Gallagher, Lethbridge 18.66
2. Tayrn Suttie, Saskatchewan, 18.21
3. Sarah Dougherty, Guelph, 17.19

60m (W)
1. Khamica Bingham, York, 7.26 (CIS Championship Record)
2. Marissa Kurtimah, Guelph, 7.52
3. Jalicia Clarke, Windsor, 7.53

60m (M)
1. Dontae Richards-Kwok, York, 6.61
2. Kenrick Hanna, Saskatchewan, 6.69
3. Harold Vulgaire, Sherbrooke, 6.72

Pentathlon (W)
1. Rachel Machin, Calgary, 4,165
2. Rachael McIntosh, Calgary, 4,063
3. Lauren Taylor, Saskatchewan, 3,667

Pentathlon (M)
1. Branden Wilhelm, Windsor, 3,881
2. Jesse Drennan, Windsor, 3,816
3. Stephen McPhee, Alberta, 3,692

 

From: http://www.godinos.com/news/2014/3/7/TF-XC_0307142045.aspx?path=track

rp_primary_Women-PoleVault58

*** The articles that we post on this website are searched from the Internet and don’t reflect our views.  VAULTER Magazine LLC. is bringing the pole vault news to the reader in one central location. ***

Leave A Comment