VAULTER VAULTER

TRACK AND FIELD: April 26 Region I Championships scoreboard

>> REGION I-5A CHAMPIONSHIPS

Final

Saturday, Lubbock

Texas Tech’s Fuller Stadium

(Top two finishers in each event automatically qualify for UIL State Championships)

GIRLS

Team Totals

1. DeSoto, 107 points; 2. Cedar Hill, 56; 3. Arlington Bowie, 43; 4. Duncanville, 38; 5. Flower Mound Marcus, 37; 6. Arlington Lamar, 32; 7. Flower Mound High, 30; 8. Harker Heights, 24; 9. Mansfield Timberview, 22; 10. Belton, 19; 11. (tie) South Grand Prairie; and Abilene High, 15; 13. (tie) Southlake Carroll; Lewisville Hebron; and Mansfield High, 14; 17. El Paso El Dorado, 12; 18. (tie) Kelleen Shoemaker; and Hurst Bell, 11.

20. Justin Northwest, 10; 21. (tie) Colleyville Heritage; Grapevine; and Odessa High, 8; 24. Euless Trinity, 7; 25. (tie) Carrollton Turner; Abilene Cooper; Lewisville High; El Paso Franklin; Keller Timber Creek; and Arlington Martin, 6; 31. Coppell, 4; 32. Keller High, 3; 33. (tie) El Paso Eastwood; Permian; and Lubbock Coronado, 2; 36. (tie) Temple; and San Angelo Central, 1.

Field Events

High jump: 1. Latryria Jefferson, DeSoto, 5 feet, 7 inches; 2. Diayja Sheppard, Bowie, 5-6; 3. Aaliyah Chatman, Cedar Hill, 5-4; 4. Sydney Laudwig, Marcus, 5-4; 5. Savannah Cognasi, Coronado, 5-4; 6. Jasmine Rhodes, Shoemaker, 5-4. Also: 10. Akor Maywin, Permian, 5-2; 13. Bennajia Anderson, Midland High, 5-0.

Triple jump: 1. Nicole Iloanya, Bowie, 40-7.5; 2. Chneme Obikudu, Hurst Bell, 40-2.5; 3. Bryanna Lawrence, Timberview, 39-7.5; 4. Kelsey Johnson, Timberview, 38-8.25; 5. Darian Bucknor, Trinity, 38-8; 6. Kariyah Lanehart, Lewisville, 37-11.25; 7. (tie) Akor Maywin, Permian; and Esther Oyetunde, Franklin, 37-2; 9. Jasmine Brown, Odessa High, 36-9.75.

Pole vault: 1. Desiree Freier, Northwest, 14-0 (meet record; old record 13-10 by Mansfield’s Shade Weygandt in 2008); 2. Zoe McKinley, Grapevine, 12-6; 3. Elise Machen, Franklin, 12-3; 4. Jaylon Wesley, DeSoto, 11-6; 5. Madeline Telford, Hurst Bell, 11-6; 6. Amanda Wetzel, Keller, 11-6.

Shot put: 1. Chloe Lewis, Belton, 43-8.25; 2. Destiny Meyers, Duncanville, 42-10.75; 3. Jazmine Williams, Turner, 42-10.5; 4. Kami Stockett, Mansfield, 42-7.5; 5. Chyna Otis, Harker Heights, 42-1; 6. Richon Rogers, Bowie, 41-1.75.

400 relay: 1. De Soto, 46.14; 2. Arlington Bowie, 46.79; 3. Harker Heights, 46.89; 4. Cedar Hill, 47.00; 5. Trinity, 48.71; 6. Carroll, 48.87.

800: 1. Camry Grigsby, DeSoto, 2:13.12; 2. Hannah Bradley, Marcus, 2:13.51; 3. Sarah Fairchild, Hebron, 2:15.63; 4. Jamie Eckford, Shoemaker, 2:16.63; 5. Miah Nelson, Permian, 2:18.65; 6. Abbie Petter, Temple, 2:19.81.

100 hurdles: 1. Alexis Duncan, DeSoto, 13.44; 2. Kaylee Krenek, Belton, 13.95; 3. Markaaisha Richardson, Tascosa, 14.52; 4. Hayley Douglas, Lewisville, 14.60; 5. Adrianna Skipper, South Grand Prairie, 14.79; 6. Sophia Flores, Central, 15.09.

100: 1. Kira White, DeSoto, 11.64; 2. Tiffani Johnson, Duncanville, 11.66; 3. Courtlyn Gant, Martin, 11.94; 4. JoVanna Jones, Harker Heights, 12.01; 5. Siara Obasyui, Duncanville, 12.11; 6. Armani Battle, Trinity, 12.18.

800 relay: 1. Duncanville, 1:39.20; 2. DeSoto, 1:39.23; 3. Cedar Hill, 1:40.00; 4. Bowie, 1:40.62; 5. Lamar, 1:40.64; 6. Harker Heights, 1:43.46.

400: 1. Olamide Olowe, El Dorado, 55.32; 2. Elizabeth Osondu, Flower Mound, 55.46; 3. Jhane’ King, Timber Creek, 56.61; 4. Kirsten Johnson, South Grand Prairie, 57.29; 5. Sierra Andres, Coppell, 57.95; 6. Camry Grigsby, DeSoto, 58.13.

300 hurdles: 1. Sydni Willis, Lamar, 43.65; 2. Markaaisha Richardson, Tascosa, 43.87; 3. Kennedy Turner, DeSoto, 43.88; 4. Sarah Robinson, Carroll, 44.25; 5. Bridget Tobias, Marcus, 44.53; 6. Kaylee Krenek, Belton, 44.89.

200: 1. Danyel White, Cedar Hill, 23.63; 2. Megan Harris, Heritage, 24.71; 3. Christian Hedgepeth, Lamar, 24.83; 4. Jordanae Scott, South Grand Prairie, 24.91; 5. Adeola Akomolafe, El Dorado, 25.13; 6. Kirsten Johnson, South Grand Prairie, 25.16.

1,600: 1. Maddy Reed, Marcus, 5:03.98; 2. Safiya-Hana Belbina, Flower Mound High, 5:08.06; 3. Rebecca Johnson, Flower Mound High, 5:12.33; 4. Sydney Brown, Marcus, 5:13.96; 5. Antigone Archer, Carroll, 5:19.52; 6. Ashton Endsley, Abilene High, 5:21.84. Also: 8. Isabella Gutierrez, Abilene High, 5:25.23.

1,600 relay: 1. DeSoto, 3:52.42; 2. Cedar Hill, 3:55.71; 3. Lamar, 3:56.47; 4. Marcus, 3:59.68; 5. South Grand Prairie, 4:00.52; 6. Coppell, 4:01.62.

———

BOYS

Team Totals

1. DeSoto, 58 points; 2. Justin Northwest, 52; 3. Arlington Martin, 44; 4. Keller High, 40; 5. (tie) Denton Ryan; and Arlington Lamar, 38; 7. Harker Heights, 30; 8. Abilene High, 26; 9. Temple, 24; 10. Mansfield High, 22; 11. Killeen High, 18; 12. (tie) El Paso Americas; Arlington Bowie; and Flower Mound High, 16; 15. Keller Timber Creek, 15; 16. (tie) Amarillo Tascosa; Arlington Houston; and Waco Midway, 14.

19. (tie) El Paso Franklin; and Belton, 12; 21. Southlake Carroll, 11; 22. Killeen Ellison, 10; 23. Colleyville Heritage, 9; 24. (tie) Mansfield Timberview; and Irving High, 8; 26. (tie) El Paso El Dorado; Lubbock Coronado; Midland Lee; Midland High; Cedar Hill; and Duncanville, 6; 33. (tie) Hurst Bell; and Euless Trinity, 4; 35. (tie) Lewisville High; Abilene Cooper; El Paso Bel Air; Richland; and Coppell, 1.

Field Events

Discus: 1. Erich Sullins, Arlington Lamar, 183 feet, 4 inches; 2. Duke Kicinski, Northwest, 178-6; 3. Chase Dennis, Timber Creek, 177-0; 4. Mo Uasike, Bell, 173-0; 5. Karl Sralla, Marcus, 168-3; 6. Lucas Raley, Cooper, 166-1.

Long jump: 1. Saige Revell, DeSoto, 23-4.25; 2. Julius Lewis, Mansfield, 23-0.25; 3. Ian Johnson, Lee, 22-4.75; 4. Devontre Stricklin, Midway, 22-3.75; 5. Markis McCray, Trinity, 21-11.75; 6. Adrian Itoka, Richland, 21-10.25.Also: 12. Robert Thomas, Permian, 20-6.75.

Running Finals

400 relay: 1. Northwest, 41.18 seconds; 2. Killeen High, 41.20; 3. Lamar, 41.48; 4. Ryan, 41.73; 5. Cedar Hill, 41.77; 6. Martin, 41.78.

800: 1. Efrain Hernandez, Ellison, 1:53.06; 2. Derek Gutierrez, Keller High, 1:53.91; 3. Cameron Laverty, Americas, 1:54.80; 4. Grayson Birka, Martin, 1:56.93; 5. Jake McConnell, Keller, 1:57.61; 6. Andrew Cobos, Lewisville, 1:57.91. Also: 7. Austin Watson, Midland High, 1:58.49.

110 hurdles: 1. Chris Armstead, DeSoto, 13.86; 2. Kerry Gleason, Northwest, 14.33; 3. Jesus Serrano, Abilene High, 14.51; 4. Sabrien Wheeler, DeSoto, 14.51; 5. Rodney Boit, Tascosa, 14.57; 6. Niko Small, Bowie, 14.63.

100: 1. Darrion Flowers, Houston, 10.34; 2. Antonio Franklin, Irving, 10.42; 3. De’Andre Goodley, Midland, 10.51; 4. Isak Washington, Americas, 10.54; 5. Ryan Weigel, Carroll, 10.65; 6. Jahrod Henderson, Heritage, 10.66.

800 relay: 1. DeSoto, 1:24.24; 2. Temple, 1:25.03; 3. Ryan, 1:25.95; 4. Lamar, 1:26.27; 5. Martin, 1:27.30; 6. Cedar Hill, 1:28.20.

400: 1. Cager Jack, Belton, 47.17; 2. Keshun Reed, Martin, 47.68; 3. Josh Hall, Martin, 48.07; 4. Brett Bofinger, Heritage, 48.90; 5. Lamarques Woodard, Mansfield, 4.27; 6. Brian Gonzalez, Bel Air, 49.55.

300 hurdles: 1. Jesus Serrano, Abilene High, 37.78; 2. Kerry Gleason, Northwest, 37.90; 3. Chevis Armstead, De Soto, 38.30; 4. Jordan Watkins, Duncanville, 39.43; 5. Corey Williams, Tascosa, 39.59; 6. Ardran Carr, Bowie, 39.96.

200: 1. Darius Mitchell, HarkerHeights, 20.91; 2. Maurice Gordon, Ryan, 21.22; 3. Isak Washington, Americas, 21.52; 4. Jeremy Nwonumah, Timberview, 21.55; 5. Devyn Williams, Killeen, 21.62; 6. Ian Braxton, Marcus, 21.77.

1,600: 1. Austen Dalquist, Keller, 4:13.58; 2. Zach Kirkland, Northwest, 4:18.65; 3. Wesley Ward, Flower Mound High, 4:20.58; 4. Brant Cook, Bowie, 4:22.02; 5. Logan Hendrix, Marcus, 4:26.34; 6. Alonzo Pollum, Timber Creek, 4:27.83.

1,600 relay: 1. Martin, 3:13.84; 2. HarkerHeights, 3:14.55; 3. Mansfield High, 3:16.40; 4. Ryan, 3:16.97; 5. Houston, 3:18.61; 6. Duncanville, 3:19.27.

>> REGION I-3A CHAMPIONSHIPS

Final

Saturday, Lubbock

Texas Tech’s Fuller Stadium

(Top two finishers in each event automatically qualify for UIL State Championships)

GIRLS

Team Totals

1. Kennedale, 59 points; 2. Big Spring, 56; 3. Brownwood, 54; 4. Wichita Falls Hirschi, 46; 5. Gatesville, 46; 6. Lubbock Estacado, 37; 7. (tie) Stephenville; Pampa; and Levelland, 34; 10. Dalhart, 28; 11. Liberty Hill, 23; 12. Andrews, 23; 13. (tie) Snyder; and Burkburnett, 14; 15. (tie) Alvarado; Abilene Wylie; and Greenwood, 13.

18. Lake Worth, 13; 19. Springtown, 11; 20. Lubbock-Cooper, 8.5; 21. (tie) Monahans; and Presidio, 8; 23. (tie) Graham; Mountain View; and Amarillo River Road, 6; 26. Shallowater, 4.5; 27. (tie) Burnet; Iowa Park; and Perryton, 4; 30. (tie) Borger; Fort Stockton; Vernon and Hillsboro, 2.

Field Events

High jump: 1. Morgan McKee, Greenwood, 5 feet, 9 inches (meet record; old record 5-8 by Monahans’ Kati Holly in 2008); 2. Madison Sharp, Liberty Hill, 5-6; 3. Nia Lewis, Hirschi, 5-2; 4. (tie) Kaleigh Cloyd, Greenwood; and Dulce Gallegos, Lake Worth, 5-0; 6. (tie) Hollie Windham, Cooper; and Cayenne Williams, Shallowater, 5-0.

Pole vault: 1. Sydney King, Dalhart, 11-6; 2. Krystal Ontiveroz, Monahans, 11-0; 3. Kristen Adair, Graham, 11-0; 4. Blake Skoog, Burnet, 11-0; 5. Alexis Stull, Dalhart, 11-0; 6. Heather Schaffer, Liberty Hill, 10-0. Also: 11. Becca Barron, Greenwood, 9-0; 13. Elizabeth Bean, Andrews, 8-0.

Shot put: 1. Cheyene Williams, Pampa, 41-3.25; 2. Falicity Murphree, Levelland, 39-11.5; 3. Vici Henry, Brownwood, 39-8; 4. Punkin Mack, Wylie, 39-0.5; 5. Danna Dickson, Borger, 38-2.75; 6. Manija Youngberg, Vernon, 36-7.76. Also: 12. Abriana Murphy, Fort Stockton, 33-8.25.

Triple jump: 1. Rethola Eaden, Hirschi, 36-3.5; 2. Savannah Sutton, Springtown, 35-9; 3. Sarah Ives, Andrews, 35-7.75; 4. Kaley Shotts, Shallowater, 35-7.75; 5. Lariat Larner, Stephenville, 35-7.25; 6. Kendal Dean, Springtown, 35-2.25. Also: 13. Amanda Santillan, Monahans, 33-4.5; 14. Grace Sunderland, Greenwood, 32-9.25.

Running Finals

400 relay: 1. Kennedale, 48.16; 2. Hirschi, 48.71; 3. Big Spring, 48.81; 4. Gatesville, 48.89; 5. Alvarado, 48.89; 6. Snyder, 49.45. Also: 7. Greenwood, 50.05.

800: 1. Bayeigh Chaviers, Stephenville, 2:21.31; 2. Faith Roberson, Big Spring, 2:22.55; 3. Jordan Brock, Gatesville, 2:24.44; 4. Addyson Moseley, Perryton, 2:28.54; 5. Tatum Galliete, Presidio, 2:28.70; 6. Alexiis Nobles, Burkburnett, 2:29.04. Also: 8. Karen Torres, Andrews, 2:31.42; 9. Hannah Haynes, Andrews, 2:32.07.

100 hurdles: 1. Sarah Ives, Andrews, 15.02; 2. Desiree Johnson, Estacado, 15.05; 3. Ivy Lobley, Dalhart, 15.20; 4. Savanna Hulsey, Pampa, 15.36; 5. Keeley Latham, Wylie, 15.64; 6. Madison Sharp, Liberty Hill, 15.69.

100: 1. Lexie Lewis, Brownwood, 11.85; 2. Miccah Wesley, Snyder, 12.15; 3. Robbie Clark, Gatesville, 12.32; 4. Rethola Eaden, Hirschi, 12.52; 5. Brandy Holt, Hirschi, 12.71; 6. Miranda Lopez, Andrews, 12.73.

800 relay: 1. Kennedale, 1:41.48; 2. Big Spring, 1:43.34; 3. Brownwood, 1:44.08; 4. Stephenville, 1:45.11; 5. Pampa, 1:47.76; 6. Estacado, 1:48.36.

400: 1. Sahari Freeman, Estacado, 57.26; 2. Anastaeshia Lee, Hirschi, 59.87; 3. Taylor Galliete, Presidio, 1:01.16; 4. Sarah Hogan, Gatesville, 1:01.31; 5. Tayana Sanders, Hillsboro, 1:03.70; 6. Alexiis Nobles, Burkburnett, 1:03.90.

300 hurdles: 1. Savanna Hulsey, Pampa, 46.11; 2. McKenzie Molina, Lake Worth, 46.52; 3. Holly Farrar, River Road, 47.23; 4. Keeley Latham, Wylie, 47.37; 5. Emily Estrada, Mountain View, 47.98; 6. Ana Rodriguez, Liberty Hill, 48.49.

200: 1. Lexie Lewis, Brownwood, 24.15 (meet record; old record 24.23 by Lewis in Friday’s preliminaries); 2. Sahari Freeman, Estacado, 24.49; 3. De’Andrea Powell, Kennedale, 24.68; 4. Miccah Wesley, Snyder, 24.72; 5. Leigha Puckett, Wylie, 25.69; 6. Julia Mosley, Kennedale, 25.77.

1,600: 1. Sara Smith, Dalhart, 5:21.04; 2. Morgan McCutchen, Levelland, 5:24.90; 3. Madelaine Johnston, Burkburnett, 5:25.42; 4. McKynzie King, Liberty Hill, 5:31.22; 5. Priscilla Estrada, Mountain View, 5:34.68; 6. Abigail Garcia, Alvarado, 5:38.62.

1,600 relay: 1. Big Spring, 4:01.53; 2. Gatesville, 4:04.78; 3. Stephenville, 4:06.66; 4. Estacado, 4:09.84; 5. Alvarado, 4:11.28; 6. Kennedale, 4:11.71.

———

BOYS

Team Totals

1. Kennedale, 58 points; 2. (tie) Big Spring; and Borger, 42; 4. Graham, 41; 5. Mineral Wells, 40; 6. Lubbock Estacado, 36; 7. Dalhart, 35; 8. (tie) Seminole; and Hillsboro, 34; 10. Lampasas, 32; 11. Wichita Falls Hirschi, 28; 12. (tie) Mountain View; and Liberty Hill, 22; 14. Alvarado, 20; 15. Gatesville, 17.

16. Springtown, 15; 17. River Oaks Castleberry, 14; 18. (tie) Stephenville; and Shallowater, 12; 20. Levelland, 10; 21. (tie) Clint; Abilene Wylie; and Pampa, 8; 24. Monahans, 6; 25. Andrews, 5; 26. (tie) Burkburnett; and Perryton, 4; 28. (tie) Vernon; Lake Worth; and Fabens, 2; 31. (tie) Snyder; Llano; Burnet; Fort Stockton; and Brownwood, 1.

Field Events

Discus: 1. Mike Freeze, Graham, 177 feet, 11 inches; 2. Diego Gomez, Mountain View, 164-3; 3. Connor Smith, Graham, 162-3; 4. Colten Jones, Borger, 159-2; 5. Zac McMahen, Vernon, 153-11; 6. Kolyn Waldrop, Springtown, 153-4. Also: 10. Matthew Seibert, Pecos, 139-9.

Long jump: 1. Deontra Richardson, Hillsboro, 23-2.75; 2. Charles Brown, Hirschi, 22-9.75; 3. Biren Clardy, Mineral Wells, 21-7.5; 4. Taylor Thibeau, Kennedale, 21-3; 5. Caleb Dickson, Borger, 20-10.25; 6. Caleb Weatheredd, Levelland, 20-5. Also: 12. Balam Olivas, Presidio, 19-2.25.

Running Finals

400 relay: 1. Estacado, 42.30; 2. Kennedale, 42.74; 3. Borger, 42.77; 4. Hillsboro, 42.93; 5. Graham, 43.41; 6. Wylie, 43.48.

800: 1. Pierre Valencia, Dalhart, 1:59.15; 2. Emory Lobley, Dalhart, 1:59.41; 3. Caleb Johnson, Levelland, 1:59.58; 4. Justin Ventura, Perryton, 1:59.75; 5. Ryan House, Liberty Hill, 2:02.64; 6. Korey Campbell, Burnett, 2:03.16. Also: 7. John Humphries, Monahans, 2:05.26; 8. Neil Reid, Greenwood, 2:06.85; 10. Jesse Aguilar, Pecos, 2:11.67.

110 hurdles: 1. Trevor Greenfield, Seminole, 14.33; 2. Dillon Springfield, Springtown, 14.59; 3. Hayden Everitt, Seminole, 14.81; 4. William Fromme, Liberty Hill, 14.85; 5. Juvaree Sutton, Mineral Wells, 15.14; 6. Andraque Jones, Gatesville, 15.33.

100: 1. Emanuel Hicks, Mineral Wells, 10.61; 2. Steven Jazdyk, Lampasas, 10.68; 3. Kody Maddox, Pampa, 10.75; 4. Dion Blakemore, Borger, 10.76; 5. Trey Kleffner, Wylie, 10.88; 6. Carter Tatsch, Llano, 11.00.

800 relay: 1. Kennedale, 1:27.84; 2. Estacado, 1:28.28; 3. Borger, 1:28.43; 4. Hillsboro, 1:28.82; 5. Andrews, 1:29.06; 6. Pampa, 1:29.52.

400: 1. Ryan Lopez, Big Spring, 50.24; 2. Carson Ogle, Shallowater, 50.28; 3. Ian Gonzales, Big Spring, 50.44; 4. Pryce O’Brien, Kennedale, 51.85; 5. Gabe Corral, Mountain View, 52.07; 6. Mark Schwab, Dalhart, 52.30. Also: 8. Neil Reid, Greenwood, 53.01.

300 hurdles: 1. Trevor Greenfield, Seminole, 39.08; 2. Juvaree Sutton, Mineral Wells, 39.53; 3. Hayden Everitt, Seminole, 39.59; 4. Andraque Jones, Gatesville, 40.54; 5. Devin Roberson, Big Spring, 41.51; 6. Tanner Bruington, Fort Stockton, 42.21.

200: 1. Leon Powell, Kennedale, 21.21; 2. Caleb Dickson, Borger, 22.12; 3. Gary Spencer, Lampasas, 22.40; 4. Tobyn Tannehill, Big Spring, 22.56; 5. Kelton Versey, Lake Worth, 22.62; 6. Braden Grimsley, Andrews, 22.64.

1,600: 1. Justin Domangue, Alvarado, 4:36.15; 2. Eduardo Trevizo, Castleberry, 4:36.55; 3. Mitchell Germann, Liberty Hill, 4:36.75; 4. Stetson Rayas, Clint, 4:43.66; 5. Abate Hennessy, Gatesville, 4:45.32; 6. Brody Sumpter, Levelland, 4:47.65.

1,600 relay: 1. Big Spring, 3:22.82; 2. Dalhart, 3:23.38; 3. Mountain View, 3:26.00; 4. Mineral Wells, 3:28.54; 5. Shallowater, 3:28.80; 6. Levelland, 3:30.96.

>>  REGION I-2A CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday, Ratliff Stadium

(Top two in each event automatically qualify for UIL State Championships)

GIRLS

Team Standings

1. Breckenridge, 82 points; 2. Bangs, 68; 3. Tulia, 46; 4. Brady, 37; 5. Littlefield, 34; 6. (tie) Alpine and Colorado City, 28; 8. Holliday, 26; 9. Bushland, 25; 10. (tie) Grape Creek and Sonora, 24; 12. Idalou, 17; 13. (tie) Wall and Canadian, 15; 15. Ballinger, 14; 16. (tie) Eastland, Stanton and Brownfield, 12; 19. (tie) Hawley and Dimmitt, 11; 21. (tie) Cisco and Tuscola Jim Ned, 10; 23. (tie) Coleman, Early and Comanche, 8; 26. (tie) Post, Spearman, Muleshoe and Dublin, 6; 30. (tie) Kermit and Clyde, 4; 32. Henrietta, 2; 33. Childress, 1.

Field Events

Triple jump: 1. Alex Madlock, Bangs, 38 feet, 2.25 inches; 2. Emma Davis, Breckenridge, 37-11.75; 3. Markeyla Hicks, Tulia, 37-0; 4. Jaime Dodson, Cisco, 36-5.75; 5. Sydney McCallister, Alpine, 36-3.25; 6. Haevyn Risley, Canadian, 35-5.5; 7. Karson Tutt, Jim Ned, 35-2; 8. Kaeli Yager, Coahoma, 34-4.75.

Running Finals

400 relay: 1. Tulia (Sara Rodriguez, Mariah Powell, Alexis Perkins, Markeyla Hicks), 49.36 seconds; 2. Colorado City, 49.71; 3. Sonora, 50.37; 4. Eastland, 50.98; 5. Alpine, 51.10; 6. Littlefield, 51.15; 7. Coleman, 51.68.

800: 1. Chloe Zeisman, Holliday, 2:23.58; 2. Aundera Schroder, Bushland, 2:24.71; 3. Kailee Hansmire, Comanche, 2:25.95; 4. Taylor Bowman, Ballinger, 2:28.82; 5. Mireya Ruvalcaba, Muleshoe, 2:29.34; 6. Lindsey Bishop, Childress, 2:29.63; 7. Jordan Ramirez, Crane, 2:30.47; 8. Lillian Kent, Sonora, 2:31.91.

100 hurdles: 1. Nocona Swindell, Breckenridge, 15.38; 2. Ashley Dendy, Littlefield, 15.80; 3. Elena Cano, Alpine, 16.06; 4. Adrienne Precure, Muleshoe, 17.00; 5. Kenzie Kirk, Henrietta, 17.02; 6. Basty Herrera, Comanche, 17.03; 7. Kamryn Weaver, Henrietta, 17.05; 8. Victoria Smalley, Idalou, 17.66.

100: 1. Shirley Hemphill, Colorado City, 12.78; 2. Deziah Ervin, Alpine, 12.84; 3. Tori Karl, Breckenridge, 13.07; 4. Toni Bell, Idalou, 13.16; 5. Caitlin Hullum, Eastland, 13.48; 6. Miya El-Masri, Wall, 13.58; 7. Aaliyah Nave, Boys Ranch, 13.60; 8. Ashlyn DeLaGarza, Coleman, 13.63.

800 relay: 1. Bangs (Elizabeth Pettit, Callie Sprowls, Kaitlyn Laird, Alex Madlock), 1:44.98; 2. Breckenridge, 1:45.43; 3. Brady, 1:47.10; 4. Grape Creek, 1:48.95; 5. Sonora, 1:49.29; 6. Colorado City, 1:49.31; 7. Canadian, 1:49.40; 8. Cisco, 1:51.42.

400: 1. Latriceia Smith, Stanton, 59.35; 2. Holly Huston, Ballinger, 59.67; 3. London Jones, Dublin, 1:00.36; 4. Toni Bell, Idalou, 1:00.37; 5. Katlyn Rogers, Brownfield, 1:03.00; 6. Baleigh Hudman, Cisco, 1:03.63; 7. Rebecca Crosson, Comanche, 1:04.13.

300 hurdles: 1. Chyna Washington, Brady, 45.26; 2. Saegan Jost, Wall, 45.27; 3. Ashley Dendy, Littlefield, 45.97; 4. Elena Cano, Alpine, 46.19; 5. LaNique Smith, Stanton, 47.01; 6. Tori Hamby, Canadian, 47.06; 7. Adrienne Precure, Muleshoe, 47.19; 8. Basty Herrera, Comanche, 48.19.

200: 1. Markeyla Hicks, Tulia, 25.37; 2. Alex Madlock, Bangs, 25.85; 3. Toni Bell, Idalou, 26.21; 4. Abby Nolen, Sonora, 26.36; 5. Jessie Jacobs, Eastland, 26.46; 6. D’Erica Smith, Littlefield, 26.49; 7. Katelynn Grape Creek, 26.77; 8. Latriceia Smith, Stanton, 27.11.

1,600: 1. Chloe Zeisman, Holliday, 5:40.85; 2. Brynn Stewart, Brady, 5:41.72; 3. Michaela Yandell, Holliday, 5:44.63; 4. Kassidi Jones, Bangs, 5:48.22; 5. Tiffany Almanza, Littlefield, 5:48.85; 6. Cortnie Grauel, Bushland, 5:53.00; 7. Kaitlyn Bode, Breckenridge, 5:58.72; 8. Aundera Schroder, Bushland, 6:00.25.

1,600 relay: 1. Breckenridge (Landre Griffin, Emma Davis, Madeline King, Hanna Singleton), 4:03.36; 2. Grape Creek, 4:06.74; 3. Canadian, 4:07.31; 4. Bangs, 4:08.21; 5. Alpine, 4:09.45; 6. Ballinger, 4:13.56; 7. Denver City, 4:16.66; 8. Comanche, 4:19.45.

BOYS

Team Standings

1. Cisco, 61; 2. Wall, 55.5; 3. Coleman, 38; 4. Sonora, 36; 5. Bushland, 34; 6. Crane and Slaton, 32; 8. Jacksboro, 28; 9. (tie) Abernathy and Tornillo, 24; 11. Littlefield, 23. 12. Denver City, 20.5; 13. Tuscola Jim Ned, 17; 14. (tie) Olton and Bangs, 16; 16. Brady, 15; 17. (tie) Sanford-Fritch and Spearman, 14; 19. Kermit, 13; 20. (tie) Muleshoe, Tulia and Childress, 10; 23. Idalou, 9; 24. (tie) Boys Ranch, Alpine, Clyde, Canadian, Stanton and Eastland, 8; 30. Post, 7; 31. (tie) Breckenridge, Friona, Lamesa, Holliday and Grape Creek, 2; 36. (tie) Dimmitt, Hawley and Reagan County, 1.

Field Events

Long jump: 1. Maliek Yarbrough, Tulia, 22 feet, 10.75 inches; 2. DJ Thomas, Jacksboro, 22-8; 3. Frankie Smith, Bangs, 22-4.25; 4. Zac Fitzgerald, Idalou, 22-1.25; 5. Taylor Massey, Cisco, 21-1.75; 6. Samuel Sanchez, Tornillo, 21-0.25; 7. Cameron Wolf, Spearman, 20-11.5; 8. Britton Seymore, Merkel, 20-8.5.

Pole vault: 1. Hagen Stoute, Wall, 16-0; 2. Jaden Dement, Clyde, 15-6; 3. Weston Taylor, Bushland, 15-0; 4. Hunter Enloe, Jim Ned, 15-0; 5. Jackson Witt, Cisco, 14-6; 6. Ethan Hodges, Wall, 13-6; 7. Paden Babb, Post, 13-0; 8. (tie) Jesse Luker, Comanche; and Justin Scott, Roosevelt, 13-0.

Running Finals

400 relay: 1. Slaton (Ryan Escobar, MattHernandez, Justin Escobar, Bryce Whaley), 43.09 seconds; 2. Coleman, 43.20; 3. Brady, 43.73; 4. Denver City, 43.80; 5. Littlefield, 43.91; 6. Grape Creek, 44.04; 7. Bangs, 44.31; 8. Cisco, 44.76.

800: 1. Eusebio Sandoval, Bangs, 2:01.77; 2. Andrew Pacino, Boys Ranch, 2:02.40; 3. Cristian Cortez, Denver City, 2:03.41; 4. Fabian Velasco, Crane, 2:03.66; 5. Darius Jackson, Lamesa, 2:05.04; 6. Jose Carrasco, Kermit, 2:05.34; 7. Jesus Manzanares, Muleshoe, 2:05.85; 8. Jacob Bridges, Jacksboro, 2:06.95.

110 hurdles: 1. J.R. Sullivan, Olton, 15.08; 2. Mason Reed, Cisco, 15.18; 3. Matthew Pettiet, Wall, 15.22; 4. Cameron Wolf, Spearman, 15.54; 5. Kaden Keys, Childress, 15.79; 6. Tristen Cortez, Jim Ned, 15.98; 7. Glenn Jarvis, Eastland, 16.84.

100: 1. Luke Dacy, Wall, 11.24; 2. Andrew Reynolds, Sanford-Fritch, 11.33; 3. Samuel Joiner, Eastland, 11.38; 4. Cole McLeroy, Denver City, 11.40; 5. Andrew Edgin, Holliday, 11.45; 6. Devonte Mathis, Littlefield, 11.58; 7. Brandt Schilling, Idalou, 11.61.

800 relay: 1. Coleman (Justin Reyna, Corder Norris, Matthew Anderson, Jaquan Hemphill), 1:28.86; 2. Wall, 1:29.09; 3. Slaton, 1:29.87; 4. Littlefield, 1:30.48; 5. Cisco, 1:31.24; 6. Brady, 1:32.38; 7. Jacksboro, 1:32.90; 8. Friona, 1:33.96.

400: 1. Austin Sandoval, Crane, 49.12; 2. Jonathan Tomlinson, Stanton, 49.48; 3. Andrew Reynolds, Sanford-Fritch, 49.62; 4. Austin Ross, Muleshoe, 50.05; 5. Braiden Galla, Canadian, 50.97; 6. Zachary Ramirez, Reagan County, 51.32; 7. Noe Porras, Kermit, 51.49.

300 hurdles: 1. Cameron Wolf, Spearman, 39.20; 2. Anastascio Munoz, Sonora, 39.46; 3. J.R. Sullivan, Olton, 39.60; 4. Matthew Pettiet, Wall, 40.36; 5. Taylor Massey, Cisco, 40.86; 6. Zac Fitzgerald, Idalou, 40.88; 7. John Moerman, Comanche, 41.89; 8. Kaden Keys, Childress, 42.00.

200: 1. Austin Sandoval, Crane, 21.49; 2. Luke Dacy, Wall, 21.78; 3. Austin Ross, Muleshoe, 21.92; 4. Devon Lopez, Littlefield, 22.10; 5. Kaleb King, Denver City, 22.60; 6. Jeffrey Collins Waits, Hawley, 22.85; 7. Cody Ivey, Alpine, 22.92.

1,600: 1. John Singler, Bushland, 4:42.12; 2. Luis Macias, Abernathy, 4:43.89; 3. Eduardo Ortiz, Tornillo, 4:47.18; 4. Patrick Hillery, Alpine, 4:48.89; 5. Jackson Witt, Cisco, 4:50.01; 6. Adrian Morales, Tornillo, 5:00.25; 7. Gerardo Prieto, Dimmitt, 5:00.52; 8. James Sheriff, Holliday, 5:01.03.

1,600 relay: 1. Sonora (Jonathan Zook, Will Dutton, Ricky Martinez, Anastascio Munoz), 3:22.81; 2. Cisco, 3:24.44; 3. Kermit, 3:24.90; 4. Crane, 3:25.17; 5. Idalou, 3:26.03; 6. Coleman, 3:27.05; 7. Canadian, 3:27.89; 8. Dublin, 3:28.26.

>> REGION I-1A DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday-Saturday

South Plains College, Levelland

(Top two finishers in each event qualify for UIL State Championships)

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Van Horn, 70; 2. Lockney, 56; 3. Wellington, 46; 4. Panhandle, 42; 5. Ozona, 38; 6. New Deal, 37; 7. Vega, 30; 8. Sundown, 29; 9. Forsan, 27.5; 10. Iraan, 27.

Field Events

Discus: 1. Mckenzi Hockenberry, New Deal, 124 feet, 7 inches; 2. Bethany Everett, Stratford, 114-03; 3. Rebecca Lopez, Sundown, 110-02; 4. Brennyn Seagler, Gruver, 109-0; 5. Vivian Medina, Ozona, 106-9; 6. Anna Batenhorst, Shamrock, 105-6.

High jump: 1. McKenna Moses, Ozona, 5-2; 2. Brittany Michaleson, Plains, 5-1; 3. Ashley Roberts, Lockney, 5-0; 4. Taya Hamilton, Plains, 4-10; 5. Taylor Packebush, Stinnett West Texas, 4-10; 6. Sydney Hightower, Seagraves, 4-8.

Long jump: 1. Kati Tumlinson, Irion County, 17-7.5; 2. Takhira Covington, Iraan, 17-3.25; 3. Tanae Ramos, Lockney, 16-10.25; 4. Starr Coronado, New Deal, 16-9.25; 5. Raegan Haggard, Forsan, 16-8.5; 6. Sarah Luttrell, Clarendon, 16-7.75.

Shot put: 1. Brie Dewbre, Morton, 40-5.25; 2. Jadyn Reynolds, Shamrock, 37-8.25; 3. Brittaney Stolfo, New Deal, 36-3.75; 4. Brooklyn Tompkins, Panhandle, 35-10.75; 5. Anna Batenhorst, Shamrock, 35-6.5; 6. Haley Walker, Lockney, 34-11.5.

Triple jump: 1. Tanae Ramos, Lockney, 36-4.75; 2. Weslyn Urquhart, Panhandle, 35-3.25; 3. Ginnie Lee, San Angelo TLCA, 35-2.5; 4. Raegan Haggard, Forsan, 34-9.25; 5. Starr Coronado, New Deal, 34-2.25; 6. Takhira Covington, Iraan, 34-2.

Pole vault: 1. McKenna Moses, Ozona, 10-9; 2. Lindsey Williams, Sunray, 10-0; 3. McKenzie McAngus, Eldorado, 10-0; 4. Dakota Garrison, Shamrock, 9-6; 5. Michaela Hicks, Miles, 9-6; 6. McKaela Hockenberry, New Deal, 9-0.

Running Finals

3,200: 1. Andrea Sanchez, Sundown, 11 minutes, 57.97 seconds; 2. Halie Hoffman, Miles, 12:37.58; 3. Samantha Gonzalez, Stratford, 12:51.35; 4. Balbina Lugo, Ralls, 12:55.34; 5. TymberLee McKarns, Vega, 13:09.03; 6. Sidney Turner, Stratford, 13:09.24.

400 relay: 1. Van Horn (Renee Rivera, Leslie Gonzales, Mireya Quintana, Karina Ramirez), 50.48; 2. Forsan (Carlee Daniel, Madi Roman, Brittney Hergert, Raegan Haggard), 51.49; 3. New Deal, 51.70; 4. Lockney, 51.83; 5. Panhandle, 51.98; 6. Sudan, 53.07.

800: 1. April Padilla, Van Horn, 2:29.96; 2. Alexa Mora, Farwell, 2:32.07; 3. Lindsey Williams, Sunray, 2:37.89; 4. A.J. Quintanilla, Sundown, 2:39.15; 5. MaClay Buie, Christoval, 2:40.17; 6. Micah Silvey, Quanah, 2:41.54.

100 hurdles: 1. Catie Fangman, Vega, 15.41; 2. Desiree Fay, Iraan, 16.08; 3. Callie James, Panhandle, 16.64; 4. Taylor Degrate, Clarendon, 16.70; 5. Ashton Shultz, Sudan, 17.00; 6. Alanie Rendon, Lockney, 17.30.

100: 1. Tanae Ramos, Lockney, 12.50; 2. Sarah Luttrell, Clarendon, 12.72; 3. Shaylee Johnson, Sudan, 12.75; 4. Takhira Covington, Iraan, 12.77; 5. Abby Kovarna, West Texas, 12.98; 6. Carlee Daniel, Forsan, 12.98.

800 relay: 1. Van Horn (Renee Rivera, Leslie Gonzales, Mireya Quintana, Karina Ramirez), 1:48.39; 2. Wellington (Terrikah Gilbreath, Natalie Andrews, Erin Richardson, Mikala Klink), 1:50.42; 3. Lockney, 1:51.55; 4. Panhandle, 1:52.24; 5. Seagraves, 1:53.82; 6. New Deal, 1:54.30.

400: 1. Ginnie Lee, San Angelo TLCA, 1:00.72; 2. Abby Johnson, Clarendon, 1:01.77; 3. Terrikah Gilbreath, Wellington, 1:03.13; 4. Brittney Hergert, Forsan, 1:04.94; 5. Abree Finsterwald, Wheeler, 1:06.26; 6. Brenda Duarte, Earth Springlake, 1:07.95.

300 hurdles: 1. Catie Fangman, Vega, 48.43; 2. Hadlee Spivey, Gruver, 49.18; 3. Hannah Beal, Iraan, 50.29; 4. Tillie Menefield, Wheeler, 51.25; 5. Alanie Rendon, Lockney, 53.02; 6. Autumn Mendez, Ralls, 53.40.

200: 1. Karina Ramirez, Van Horn, 26.51; 2. Ginnie Lee, TLCA, 26.94; 3. Shaylee Johnson, Sudan, 27.36; 4. Mikala Klink, Wellington, 27.40; 5. Sarah Luttrell, Clarendon, 27.71; 6. Abby Johnson, Clarendon, 27.89.

1,600: 1. April Padilla, Van Horn, 5:36.70; 2. Andrea Sanchez, Sundown, 5:45.70; 3. Halie Hoffman, Miles, 5:56.82; 4. Samantha Gonzalez, Stratford, 6:09.18; 5. MaClay Buie, Christoval, 6:10.82; 6. Hannah Jenkins, Sundown, 6:13.97.

1,600 relay: 1. Wellingson (Terrikah Gilbreath, Natalie Andrews, Mikala Klink, Erin Richardson), 4:14.35; 2. Ozona (Jordyn Poindexter, Estefania Torralba, Nicole Higgins, Madison Childress), 4:16.93; 3. Panhandle, 4:17.47; 4. Vega, 4:19.98; 5. Gruver, 4:25.45; 6. Wheeler, 4:25.68.

>> REGION I-1A DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday-Saturday

South Plains College, Levelland

(Top two finishers in each event qualify for UIL State Championships)

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Follett, 107; 2. Marfa, 50; 3. Lazbuddie, 43; 4. O’Donnell, 41; 5. Anton, 35; 6. (tie) Rankin, 30; Happy, 30; and Klondike, 30; 9. Meadow, 29; 10. Groom, 25. Others: 18, Balmorhea, 10; 21. Fort Davis, 8; 22. Buena Vista, 6; 27. Grandfalls-Royalty, 1.

Field Events

Discus: 1. Mollie Mounsey, Follett, 112 feet, 7 inches; 2. Daja Smith, Follett, 105-9; 3. Dulce Avila, Hartley, 103-5; 4. Rebekah VanDijk, Nazareth, 102-11; 5. Britini Parker, Anton, 99-2; 6. Kimberley Gibson, Fort Elliott, 96-7.

High jump: 1. Jordan Wiley, Follett, 5-0; 2. Mayson Hester, Lazbuddie, 5-0; 3. Kerry Garlick, Buena Vista, 4-8; 4. Mallory Arguello, Southland, 4-8; 5. Kasadie Baggett, Miami, 4-8; 6. Megan Ruthardt, Groom, 4-8.

Long jump: 1. Maci Stuart, Follett, 17-04; Sarah Kearney, Lamesa Klondike, 16-3.5; 3. Megan Ruthardt, Groom, 15-9.5; 4. Jasmine Placencia, New Home, 15-9; 5. Kayln Moore, Fort Elliott, 15-8.25; 6. Reena Acfalle, Whiteface, 15-4.75.

Shot put: 1. Audrey Lozano, Balmorhea, 35-11; 2. Mollie Mounsey, Follett, 35-8.75; 3. Britni Parker, Anton, 34-11.75; 4. Daja Smith, Follett, 34-1.5; 5. Desiree Conteras, Dawson, 33-9.75; 6. Makenna Etie, Petersburg, 31-10.75.

Triple jump: 1. Maci Stuart, Follett, 35-10; 2. Teah Patton, Silverton, 31-11.5; 3. Bryleigh MacGregor, Rankin, 31-6; 4. Kristian Arguellez, Meadow, 31-5; 5. Mattisum, Lazbuddie, 31-3.25; 6. Emily Rodriguez, Meadow, 30-7.75.

Pole vault: 1. Lupita Jimenez, Grady, 8-0; 2. Kellie Collier, Happy, 8-0; 3. Kate Barbee, Rankin, 8-0; 4. Kristi Guerra, Klondike, 8-0; 5. Britney Hammes, Rankin, 7-6; 6. Kate Carson, Sands, 7-6.

Running Finals

3,200: 1. Kaitlin Bell, O’Donnell, 11 minutes, 53.02 seconds; 2. Abrianna Carrasco, Sanderson, 12:30.33; 3. Angelica Gonzalez, Hartley, 12:32.22; 4. Camryn Gill, Miami, 13:01.69; 5. Chloe Miller, Sanderson, 13:04.73; 6. Lexi Villarreal, O’Donnell, 13:12.62.

400 relay: 1. Follett (Joy Al-ag, Jordan Wiley, Maci Stuart, Daja Smith), 51.82; 2. Meadow (Katlen Davila, Kristian Arguellez, Carla Rodriguez, Emily Rodriguez), 53.43; 3. Happy, 53.47; 4. New Home, 53.71; 5. Turkey Valley, 54.19; 6. Marfa, 54.68.

800: 1. Taylor Gass, Borden County, 2:31.61; 2. Monica Alanis, Turkey Valley, 2:31.65; 3. Yasmine Guevera, Marfa, 2:35.51; 4. Lexi Villarreal, O’Donnell, 2:38.70; 5. Amye Templeton, Rankin, 2:43.66; 6. Ariana Juarez, Anton, 2:43.94.

100 hurdles: 1. Meghan Inman, Miami, 16.89; 2. Mattisun Hester, Lazbuddie, 17.18; 3. Kate Barbee, Rankin, 17.32; 4. Lindsey Burris, Lazbuddie, 17.70; 5. Emily Barrett, Turkey Valley, 17.77; 6. Destiny Lyon, Grady, 18.55.

100: 1. Sarah Kearney, Klondike, 12.76; 2. Megan Ruthardt, Groom, 12.97; 3. Layna Clardy, Anton, 12.97; 4. Mayson Hester, Lazbuddie, 13.09; 5. Callie Crocket, McLean, 13.10; 6. Tiatiana Vasquez, Grandfalls-Royalty, 13.20.

800 relay: 1. Follett (Jordan Wiley, Lauren Lobmeyer, Maci Stuart, Daja Smith), 1:52.42; 2. Anton (Amparo Flores, Alani Juarez, Mariah Jimenez, Layna Clardy), 1:53.59; 3. Marfa, 1:55.35; 4. Klondike, 1:55.73; 5. New Home, 1:56.48; 6. Happy, 1:58.16.

400: 1. Shania Schacher, Nazareth, 1:03.21; 2. Sierra White, Happy, 1:04.19; 3. Tessa Schreiber, Fort Davis, 1:06.22; 4. Callie Crockett, McLean, 1:07.32; 5. Monica Alanis, Turkey Valley, 1:09.89; 6. Myranda Bejarano, Hartley, 1:10.10.

300 hurdles: 1. Amy Hernandez, Marfa, 51.49; 2. Kate Barbee, Rankin, 52.36; 3. Meghan Inman, Miami, 52.81; 4. Mattisun Hester, Lazbuddie, 53.59; 5. Yani Ponce, Fort Davis, 54.32; 6. Lindsey Burris, Lazbuddie, 54.53.

200: 1. Megan Ruthardt, Groom, 27.26; 2. Maysun Hester, Lazbuddie, 27.44; 3. Lauren Lobmeyer, Follett, 28.13; 4. Mariah Jimenez, Anton, 28.75; 5. Brooke Jakstas, Dawson, 28.85; 6. Daja Smith, Follett, 28.86.

1,600: 1. Kaitlin Bell, O’Donnell, 5:49.05; 2. Abrianna Carrasco, Sanderson, 6:07.76; 3. Angelica Gonzalez, Hartley, 6:11.64; 4. Lacey Jesko, Lazbuddie, 6:18.53; 5. Lucchese Cogdell, Silverton, 6:19.52; 6. Camryn Gill, Miami, 6:21.79.

1,600 relay: 1. Marfa (Kiarra Petterson, Amy Hernandez, Kendra Saenz, Yasmine Gueveera), 4:31.76; 2. O’Donnell (Maggie Collins, Lexi Villarreal, Kaitlin Bell, Brooklyn Wilkie), 4:39.12; 3. Lenorah Grady, 4:39.42; 4. Meadow, 4:43.86; 5. Turkey Valley, 4:44.14; 6. New Home, 4:47.91.

 

From:  http://www.oaoa.com/sports/high_school/article_dcba1ee4-cdc1-11e3-99c8-001a4bcf6878.html

535c844b9817a.preview-300

 

*** The articles that we post on this website are searched from the Internet and don’t reflect our views.  VAULTER Magazine LLC. is bringing the pole vault news to the reader in one central location. ***

Leave A Comment