With a few days to go before Sunday’s qualifying deadline for next week’s USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships at Drake Stadium in Des Moines, Iowa, here’s the list of athletes from the area who are qualified, along with those who are provisionally in the meet.
It should be noted that provisional entries will be added to the field in descending order after auto qualifiers declare their intent to compete or not by Monday (note that athletes can petition their way into the meet if they’re willing to pay the $100 late petition declaration fee, and have a committee decide their fate).
Here’s the list of those entered in the senior meet:
MEN:
400:  Michael Berry
800:  Mark Wieczorek, Joe Abbott
1500:  Jordan McNamara
5000:  Bernard Lagat, (Jake Riley)
10000:  Jake Riley
400 Hurdles:  Jeshua Anderson
3000 Steeplechase:  Donn Cabral
Pole vault:  Brad Walker (above/photo by Paul Merca)
Discus:  Jarred Rome
Javelin:  Joe Zimmerman
Decathlon:  Jeremy Taiwo
WOMEN:
1500:  Katie Mackey
5000:  Brie Felnagle, Katie Mackey, Megan Goethals, Christine Babcock
10000:  Megan Goethals
100 Hurdles:  Ginnie Crawford
3000 Steeplechase:  (Collier Lawrence), (Mel Lawrence), (Caroline Austin), (Liberty Miller)
Pole vault:  (Sarah Pappas)
Long jump:  Andrea Geubelle
Triple jump:  Andrea Geubelle
Discus:  Aretha Thurmond
Hammer:  Britney Henry
Javelin:  Kara Patterson
Names surrounded by (parentheses) indicate provisional qualifiers.  Names in bold print indicate athlete has the IAAF ‘A’ standard to run in this summer’s world championships in Moscow.
Here are the list of athletes with Washington ties entered in the junior championships which are held with the senior nationals:
MEN
100:  Tatum Taylor (O’Dea HS)
200:  Tatum Taylor, Marcus Chambers (Foss HS),
400:  Marcus Chambers
800:  Marcus Dickson (BYU/White River HS)
1500:  Hap Emmons & Nick Harris (UW), Collin Overbay (SeattleU), Will Drinkwater (Stanford/Gig Harbor HS)
110 hurdles:  Chris Williams (UW)
Pole vault:  Chris Williams
Triple jump:  Lane Russell (Tumwater HS)
Javelin:  Carson Fuller (UW)
WOMEN
100 hurdles:  Daje Pugh (UW)
400 hurdles:  Cece Jackson (Holy Names)
Heptathlon:  Olivia Vincent (Holy Names)
The top finishers from the junior championships qualify for the Pan-Am Junior championships in late August in Medellin, Colombia.
Detailed information on both the junior and senior championships are available through the USA Track & Field web site.
paulmerca.blogspot.com will be in Des Moines to cover the national championships, which will determine who goes to Moscow for the world championships.
From: http://paulmerca.blogspot.com/2013/06/usa-championships-in-des-moines-which.html
Walker Vaulter Magazine
Walker Vaulter Magazine

Leave A Comment