VAULTER VAULTER

Whitt named SLC Athlete of the Year; eight set all-conference marks

FRISCO, Texas – Following an outstanding performance at the Southland Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships in Norman, Jack Whitt was named the conference’s male athlete of the year, announced on Thursday.

In the pole vault event, Whitt easily won in his hometown when he cleared a height of 18 feet, 7.75 inches. The mark broke the school record, set by Whitt earlier in the season, as well as a 29 year old meet record, 22 year old Mosier Indoor facility record and was the top mark in all of NCAA Div. I so far this season.

Whitt was also named the conference male outstanding field athlete of the year as well.

All-Conference performers are determined by their finish in the conference meet, with the winner becoming First Team All-Conference, second place becomes a Second Team All-Conference former and third place make the Third Team All-Conference list.

Joining Whitt as an All-Conference performer in the pole vault was Dustin Gehrke who finished third.

Jeffery Gibson and Tyler Banks were First Team All-Conference performers in the 400-meter dash and 800-meter run, respectively. Lauren McFarland added a first team award for ORU, topping teammate Daniella Szabo in the women’s pole vault.

Joining Szabo on the second team list were runners Marrisa Thomas, 800-meter run, and freshman Madison Reynolds, 400-meter dash.

Several ORU track and field athletes have one final opportunity to qualify for the national meet in Fayetteville, Ark., as the Golden Eagles are schedule to take part in the ISU Qualifier in Ames, Iowa, and the Arkansas Final Qualifier in Fayetteville this weekend.

Individual Award Winners

Male Athlete of the YearJack Whitt, Oral Roberts

Female Athlete of the Year – Lauren Smith, Stephen F. Austin

Male Outstanding Field Events – Jack Whitt, Oral Roberts

Female Outstanding Field Events – La’Tricia Griffin, Stephen F. Austin

Male Outstanding Running Events – David Rooney, McNeese State

Female Outstanding Running Events – Jackie White, Nicholls State

Male Newcomer of the Year – Jeff Milliron, Southeastern Louisiana

Female Newcomer of the Year – Shambrail Woods, Stephen F. Austin

Male Freshman of the Year – Jonathan Reese, Lamar

Female Freshman of the Year – Chasity Clark, Stephen F. Austin

Men’s and Women’s Coach of the Year – Phil Olson, Stephen F. Austin

From: http://www.orugoldeneagles.com/ViewArticle.dbml?DB_OEM_ID=17000&ATCLID=206558364

Whitt Vaulter Magazine
Whitt Vaulter Magazine

Leave A Comment